Showings begin 04/01/ Charming ranch-style home on .69 acres in the Twin Lakes community of Ruckersville, offering comfortable one-level living with room to expand. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features an open floor plan with a cozy living area centered around a woodburning fireplace. The updated kitchen offers granite countertops and flows easily into the main living space, ideal for everyday living or entertaining. The primary suite includes hardwood floors, a spacious walk-in closet, and an updated bath with a modern vanity. A newly installed barn door leads to the terrace-level basement with its own private entrance, large garage, and flexible space for a home office, gym, guest area, or future bedrooms. Enjoy outdoor living with an above-ground pool and surrounding deck, perfect for summer days. The neighborhood also offers lake access for fishing and enjoying the outdoors. Home sold in as-is condition.
Active
$349,900
1029 W Daffodil Rd, Ruckersville, VA 22968
3beds
2,105sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
0.69 Acres Lot
$348,000 Zestimate®
$166/sqft
$50/mo HOA
What's special
- 51 days |
- 1,455 |
- 91 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
JULIE BALLARD 434-987-5441,
NEST REALTY GROUP
Source: CAAR,MLS#: 675044
Originating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom, Breakfast Room/Nook, Bonus Room, Bedroom, Family Room, Full Bath, Half Bath, Kitchen, Laundry, Mud Room
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
Features
- Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Mud Room, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,650
- Total interior livable area: 2,105 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,325
- Finished area below ground: 780
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Asphalt, Basement, Garage Faces Front
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Porch
- Exterior features: Fence
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Pool, Private
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
- Topography: Rolling
Details
- Parcel number: 49A 19 H 30
- Zoning description: A-1 Agricultural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stick Built, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Satellite Internet Available
- Services included: Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $150 quarterly
Location
- Region: Ruckersville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $166/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $341,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,357
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 51 days
Estimated market value
$348,000
$331,000 - $365,000
$2,354/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,900+50.2%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2019 | Sold | $233,000-0.4%$111/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2019 | Pending sale | $234,000$111/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Specialists #590683 Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2019 | Price change | $234,000+1.7%$111/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REALTY SPECIALISTS-CHARLOTTESVILLE #590683 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2019 | Listed for sale | $230,000+2.7%$109/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2018 | Sold | $224,000-0.4%$106/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2018 | Listed for sale | $225,000+7.1%$107/sqft |
Source: GAYLE HARVEY REAL ESTATE, INC #574595 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2015 | Sold | $210,000$100/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2015 | Pending sale | $210,000$100/sqft |
Source: ERA Bill May Realty Company #530218 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $210,000$100/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #530218 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,357 +5.3% | $341,600 +8.3% |
| 2024 | $2,239 -2.7% | $315,400 |
| 2023 | $2,302 +12.8% | $315,400 +26.7% |
| 2022 | $2,041 | $248,900 |
| 2021 | $2,041 +6.7% | $248,900 +6.7% |
| 2020 | $1,912 | $233,200 |
| 2019 | $1,912 +9.2% | $233,200 +3.2% |
| 2018 | $1,752 +7.3% | $226,000 |
| 2017 | $1,633 | $226,000 +7.3% |
| 2016 | $1,633 | $210,700 |
| 2015 | $1,633 +3.3% | $210,700 |
| 2014 | $1,580 +4.2% | $210,700 |
| 2013 | $1,517 | $210,700 -8.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $229,900 -14.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $268,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22968