Nestled on 4.77 acres in Hardin County, just 8 minutes past Pickwick Dam, this charming 1905 home is a diamond in the rough. With over 1,000 square feet, the house features 2 bedrooms and is already plumbed for a full bathroom and laundry room. New sub flooring has been installed, the foundation has been inspected and repaired, and it’s equipped with electricity and a well. The property also includes a chicken coop and 2 lean-tos. While it needs some work, this property offers endless potential to create your dream home in a peaceful, rural setting.
Pending
$69,999
1031 Ridge Rd, Savannah, TN 38372
2beds
1,000sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1905
4.77 Acres Lot
$48,100 Zestimate®
$70/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New sub flooringIncludes a chicken coop
- 649 days |
- 6 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jason Galaz,
eXp Realty, LLC 888-519-5113
Source: CWTAR,MLS#: 245807
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0.0 x 0.0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0.0 x 0.0
Features
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,000
- Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Carport spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
Lot
- Size: 4.77 Acres
- Dimensions: 207,780
Details
- Parcel number: 125 038.06
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Shingle,Wood
Condition
- false
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1905
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: None
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Savannah
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $70/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $50,000
- Annual tax amount: $219
- Date on market: 9/16/2024
Estimated market value
$48,100
$37,000 - $63,000
$977/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/12/2024 | Pending sale | $69,999+7.7%$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2024 | Contingent | $64,999$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2024 | Price change | $64,999-7.1%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2024 | Price change | $69,999-6.7%$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $75,000$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Contingent | $75,000$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Pending sale | $75,000$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $75,000+33%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2023 | Sold | $56,375+87.9%$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2023 | Sold | $30,000-28.6%$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2015 | Sold | $42,000-14.3%$42/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2014 | Listed for sale | $49,000+22.8%$49/sqft |
Source: Duane Wright Realty #9939427 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2013 | Listing removed | $39,900+47.8%$40/sqft |
Source: List 4 Less #3254192 Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2012 | Sold | $27,000-32.3%$27/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2012 | Listed for sale | $39,900-63.7%$40/sqft |
Source: List 4 Less #3254192 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2012 | Sold | $110,000+179.9%$110/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2000 | Sold | $39,300$39/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $219 | $12,500 |
| 2024 | $219 | $12,500 |
| 2023 | $219 -54.8% | $12,500 -46.8% |
| 2022 | $484 | $23,500 |
| 2021 | $484 | $23,500 |
| 2020 | $484 | $23,500 |
| 2019 | $484 +3.4% | $23,500 |
| 2018 | $468 0% | $23,500 +20.2% |
| 2017 | $468 +15% | $19,550 |
| 2016 | $407 +14.4% | $19,550 |
| 2015 | $356 | $19,550 |
| 2014 | $356 | $19,550 |
| 2013 | -- | $19,550 |
| 2012 | $407 | $19,550 -12.5% |
| 2011 | $407 +9% | $22,349 |
| 2010 | $373 | $22,349 |
| 2009 | $373 | $22,349 |
| 2008 | $373 | $22,349 |
| 2007 | $373 -8.2% | $22,349 |
| 2006 | $407 +78.1% | $22,349 +78.2% |
| 2005 | $228 | $12,545 |
| 2004 | $228 | $12,545 |
| 2002 | $228 | $12,545 |
| 2001 | -- | $12,545 -68.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $39,315 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Nixon
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10East Hardin Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 5.5 mi
- 5/10Hardin County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 6.1 mi
- 5/10Hardin County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 6.8 mi
- Tennessee
- Hardin County
- Savannah
- 38372
- Nixon
- 1031 Ridge Rd