Photos from prior tenants. Three units. At the beach. Room to improve. Value-add coastal opportunity featuring a 2BD/1BA, a 1BD/1BA, and a detached studio — all on one of North County's most sought-after neighborhoods. The two front units share a wall; the studio sits detached for added flexibility.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Lily Field Realty
$2,495,000
1034 3rd St, Encinitas, CA 92024
3beds
3baths
1,830sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1965
-- sqft lot
$2,839,000 Zestimate®
$1,363/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
At the beachDetached studio
- 4 days |
- 695 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Trevor Smith DRE #01700986 858-539-9999,
Lily Field Realty
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2604589
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Outside, See Remarks
Features
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,830
- Total interior livable area: 1,830 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Entry location: Front, rear
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5,046 Square Feet
- Features: Near Park, Near Public Transit, Rectangular Lot, Walkstreet, Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 2582921200
- Zoning: R-2:MINOR MULTIPLE
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1965
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Sidewalks, Park
Location
- Region: Encinitas
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,363/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,411,994
- Annual tax amount: $16,052
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 4 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
Estimated market value
$2,839,000
$2.38M - $3.38M
$3,760/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,495,000+132.1%$1,363/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2023 | Listed for rent | $3,250$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2007 | Sold | $1,075,000$587/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,052 +3.9% | $1,411,994 +2% |
| 2024 | $15,443 +2.6% | $1,384,309 +2% |
| 2023 | $15,048 +3.2% | $1,357,167 +2% |
| 2022 | $14,588 +0.6% | $1,330,557 +2% |
| 2021 | $14,497 +0.4% | $1,304,469 +1% |
| 2020 | $14,442 +8.4% | $1,291,094 +2% |
| 2019 | $13,321 -4% | $1,265,780 +2% |
| 2018 | $13,880 +1.6% | $1,240,962 +2% |
| 2017 | $13,664 +3.6% | $1,216,631 +2% |
| 2016 | $13,193 +7.9% | $1,192,776 +8.4% |
| 2015 | $12,223 +4.6% | $1,100,000 +4.8% |
| 2014 | $11,691 | $1,050,000 +27.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $825,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $825,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $825,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $825,000 -24.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,096,500 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,075,000 +189.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $370,848 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $363,577 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $356,449 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $349,461 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $343,057 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $336,332 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $329,738 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92024