Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • Zestimate®
    $241,300

    1035 Chestnut Creek Rd, Halifax, VA 24558

    3beds
    1,980sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2010
    2.02 Acres Lot
    $241,300 Zestimate®
    $122/sqft
    $2,187 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $241,300

    $222,000 - $263,000

    $2,187/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,187/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,187/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,505/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,505/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don't miss out on seeing this spacious 2010 modular home constructed on over 2 acres in Halifax County. Only 10 minutes from town, this home offers a large, flat front yard, private back deck and is situated on a permanent brick/block foundation. The interior features a large living room with wood burning fire place, large kitchen with island bar, tons of counter space and a large pantry. Off the kitchen is a side entrance, huge utility room with washing machine and dryer and the location of the 200Amp power panel. A large primary suite offers 2 large walk in closets, round tub, separate shower room and vanity with double sinks. The secondary bedrooms are located on the other side of the living room, allowing maximum privacy to the primary suite. Both bedrooms are similarly sized, contain walk in closets, and are both situated closely to the 2nd bathroom. Come take a look!

    This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,980 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 2.02 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 30728

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Masonry
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2010

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Halifax

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $122/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $161,998

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/28/2023Sold$164,900$83/sqft
    Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #67381 Report a problem
    8/13/2023Contingent$164,900$83/sqft
    Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #67381 Report a problem
    7/18/2023Listed for sale$164,900$83/sqft
    Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #67381 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2026-- $161,998 -1.8%
    2025$810 -1.8%$164,998
    2024$825 +17%$164,998 +17%
    2023$705 $141,007
    2022$705 -0.9%$141,007 -0.9%
    2021$711 $142,252
    2020$711 -0.9%$142,252 -0.9%
    2019$717 +4.2%$143,491
    2018$689 -1.7%$143,491 -1.7%
    2016$701 +6.9%$145,978 +2.4%
    2015$656 $142,507
    2014$656 +1.3%$142,507 -0.9%
    2013$647 $143,792
    2012$647 +734.6%$143,792 +697.5%
    2010$78 $18,031
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24558

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Sinai Elementary
    • Middle: Halifax County Middle
    • High: Halifax County High

    Source: The MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Get pre-qualified for a loan
    At Zillow Home Loans, we can pre-qualify you in as little as 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

    An equal housing lender. NMLS #10287.