Updated home in Hedgesville minutes to town and Spring Mills/I-81! This home features a new roof, windows, HVAC, water heater, flooring, kitchen, bathrooms, and other essentials. Not much missed. Check it out today! High speed internet believed to be available. On public water. Parking and getting in and out is tight.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/9)
$259,900
1035 Hammonds Mill Rd, Hedgesville, WV 25427
4beds
1,872sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1928
0.34 Acres Lot
$258,900 Zestimate®
$139/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New roof
- 52 days |
- 1,345 |
- 82 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jordan Butts 304-702-1204,
Burch Real Estate Group, LLC
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: WVBE2048774
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,872
- Total interior livable area: 1,872 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,872
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 65.00 x
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 04 15N002000000000
- Zoning: 101
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Foundation: Permanent
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1928
- Major remodel year: 2025
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $139/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $44,520
- Annual tax amount: $1,082
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$258,900
$246,000 - $272,000
$1,919/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,900$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Contingent | $259,900$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $259,900-3.7%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,900+169.9%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2023 | Sold | $100,000$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,083 -0.1% | $44,520 +0.8% |
| 2024 | $1,084 +94.2% | $44,160 |
| 2023 | $558 +3.4% | $44,160 -4.8% |
| 2022 | $540 | $46,380 +5.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $44,040 +4.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $42,300 +5.1% |
| 2019 | $476 +1.2% | $40,260 +1.4% |
| 2018 | $470 +1.5% | $39,720 +2.2% |
| 2017 | $463 -21.1% | $38,880 -20.4% |
| 2016 | $587 -1% | $48,840 +1.6% |
| 2015 | $593 +0.6% | $48,060 +0.9% |
| 2014 | $590 +6.2% | $47,640 +2.6% |
| 2013 | $556 | $46,440 +3.2% |
| 2012 | $556 +45.5% | $45,000 -12% |
| 2011 | $382 +194.4% | $51,120 +65.8% |
| 2010 | $130 +6.8% | $30,840 |
| 2009 | $121 +1.6% | $30,840 |
| 2008 | $120 -68.4% | $30,840 -43.1% |
| 2007 | $378 +205.8% | $54,180 +75.7% |
| 2006 | $124 +2.1% | $30,840 +21.8% |
| 2005 | $121 | $25,320 +2.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $24,660 +4.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $23,640 +15.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $20,460 |
| 2001 | -- | $20,460 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 25427