Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $100,000

    1036 River Ridge Rd, Breaux Bridge, LA 70517

    1beds
    720sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $93,700 Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $6/mo HOA

    What's special

    Claw-foot tubMature trees
    This charming riverside camp (NOT on leased land) in River Ridge Estates is exactly what you've been searching for. Nestled in the Butte La Rose/Atchafalaya area, and a mere minute away from the boat launch, it's constructed of beautiful red cypress with red cypress and pine flooring throughout. Sitting on a 1/2-acre lot, the property features mature trees and a spacious brick patio--both open and covered--perfect for weekend bar-b-ques and gatherings. You'll even find a quaint little outdoor ''outhouse''. Inside, the claw-foot tub is a true treasure, estimated to be over 75 years old. Surrounded by other well-kept, generously sized camps, this is a lovely area to relax, unwind, and enjoy the outdoors.
    29 days
    |
    289
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Walter R Campbell,

    Keller Williams Realty Acadiana 337-735-9300

    Source: RAA,MLS#: 2600003274MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Wall Furnace
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Electric Stove Con
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Varied Ceiling Heights, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Tile Counters
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 720 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Open
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Screened
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.57 Acres
      • Features: 0.51 to 0.99 Acres, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 0750003616
      • Zoning: Unzoned

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Frame
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1997

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $75 annually
      Location
      • Region: Breaux Bridge

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $139/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $67,900
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $93,700

        $89,000 - $98,000

        $1,003/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$100,000$139/sqft
        Source: RAA #2600003274 Report a problem
        1/26/2017Sold--
        Source: RAA #16008627 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $6,790
        2024-- $6,790 +16.3%
        2023-- $5,840
        2022-- $5,840
        2021-- $5,840
        2020-- $5,840 +4.1%
        2019-- $5,610
        2018$585 +9.1%$5,610
        2017$536 +390.1%$5,610 +367.5%
        2016$109 -10.2%$1,200
        2015$122 $1,200
        2014$122 +0%$1,200
        2013$122 +0.4%$1,200
        2012$121 -1.4%$1,200
        2011$123 +0.2%$1,200
        2010$123 $1,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70517

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable