Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $465,000

    1037 Five Forks Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23455

    3beds
    1,570sqft
    : 
    $3,077/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    -- sqft lot
    $464,600 Zestimate®
    $296/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    All back ranch with spacious yard and lovely landscaping. Two car garage with new garage door, new architecture roof, newer replacement windows, gleaming hardwood floors refinished by current owner. Only two owner home. Duct work has been replaced, newer Trane cooling system with regular maintenance. Wood burning fireplace in family room with lovely built in's and new carpet. New solar blinds in dining room, painting updates, new dishwasher, new washer and dryer. Lovely long front porch for relaxing and back patio off of the kitchen and den for grilling and entertaining. Lake Smith Terrace, well established popular neighborhood in 23455, close to Town Center, Haygood and next level shopping , Little Creek bases, outlet mall and airport. Central VB for access to beaches, state parks and Shore drive activities. Love where you live!
    7 days
    842
    61

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy Caskey,

    BHHS RW Towne Realty 757-422-2200

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10657566MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Tagged Fixtures, Entrance Foyer
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate/LVP, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,570 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Att 2 Car, 2 Space, Driveway, On Street, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Grip-Accessible Features, Level Flooring, Low Pile Carpet, Pocket Doors
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Inground Sprinkler
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      • Frontage length: 110
      Lot
      • Dimensions: 198 x 110 x 91 x 93 x 60
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 14782894090000
      • Zoning: R10

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County
      • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Lake Smith Terrace
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Virginia Beach

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $296/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $346,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,400
      • Date on market: 10/13/2026

        Estimated market value

        $464,600

        $441,000 - $488,000

        $2,627/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,365 +1.2%$346,900 +3.3%
        2024$3,323 +12.8%$335,700 +12.8%
        2023$2,945 +3.4%$297,500 +3.4%
        2022$2,849 +7.1%$287,800 +7.1%
        2021$2,660 -7.4%$268,700 +3.6%
        2020$2,873 +15.4%$259,400 +4.4%
        2019$2,490 $248,400
        2018$2,490 -3.6%$248,400 -3.6%
        2017$2,584 +3.9%$257,800 +2.6%
        2016$2,488 +1%$251,300 +1%
        2015$2,462 $248,700 +1.2%
        2014$2,462 $245,700 +5.5%
        2013-- $232,800 -5%
        2012-- $245,100 -5.7%
        2011-- $259,900 -2.3%
        2010-- $265,900 -10.2%
        2007-- $296,172 +15.1%
        2006-- $257,420 +14.1%
        2005-- $225,572 +27.8%
        2004-- $176,572 +10.3%
        2003-- $160,152 +8.7%
        2002-- $147,302 +7.1%
        2001-- $137,592
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Bayside

        Getting around

        31 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        35 / 100
        Some Transit
        45 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Thoroughgood Elementary
        • Middle: Independence Middle
        • High: Bayside

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts