Beautiful, spacious home nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac at the end of a no-outlet street in desirable Glenview. A dramatic two-story entry welcomes you with arched window, remote-controlled skylight and elegant winding staircase. The bright living room features a charming front bay window, complemented by a separate formal dining room. The large kitchen offers a generous table area surrounded by a bay window overlooking the private backyard. The expansive great room includes a gas log fireplace, sliding doors to the yard, and flexible space ideal for a home office. Upstairs, you'll find four generously sized bedrooms, including a primary suite with a spacious bath featuring dual vanities, a large remote-controlled skylight, soaking tub, separate shower, and private water closet. A second full bath includes a double-sink vanity and tub/shower combination.Additional highlights include a large laundry room with access to the attached two-car garage, a partially finished basement with 9-foot ceilings, and many newer windows throughout.Fantastic Glenview location near parks, schools, and more.
Contingent
$1,199,000
1038 Elmdale Rd, Glenview, IL 60025
4beds
3,639sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
0.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$329/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas log fireplaceNo-outlet streetFour generously sized bedroomsArched windowLarge remote-controlled skylightRemote-controlled skylightLarge kitchen
- --
- on Zillow |
- 1,894
- views |
- 50
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Paula McGrath 847-832-0002,
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12619206
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Breakfast Room, Foyer, Recreation Room, Storage, Utility Room-Lower Level
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Triple Pane Windows), Bathroom (Full, Double Sink, Tub & Separate Shwr)
- Level: Second
- Area: 308 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X22
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X14
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Breakfast room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X16
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Display Window(s))
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X15
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 650 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25X26
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Pantry-Butler, Pantry-Closet, Breakfast Room, Granite Counters), Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Bay Window(s), Screens)
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X14
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 105 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X7
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Bay Window(s))
- Level: Main
- Area: 308 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X22
Recreation room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 630 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X30
Storage
- Level: Basement
- Area: 726 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22X33
Other
- Level: Basement
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X18
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
- Laundry: Main Level, Sink
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Center Hall Plan, Granite Counters, Pantry, Replacement Windows, Workshop
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
- Doors: Pocket Door(s), Sliding Glass Door(s)
- Windows: Replacement Windows, Skylight(s), Bay Window(s)
- Basement: Partially Finished,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,241
- Total interior livable area: 3,639 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 137x106x25x26x131x66
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 04331160330000
- Special conditions: List Broker Must Accompany
- Other equipment: Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn, Backup Sump Pump;
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cedar
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer, Storm Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan, Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Paved
- Security: Security System
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Glenview
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $329/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $693,750
- Annual tax amount: $14,571
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/1/1993 | Sold | $328,666$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $14,034 +3.2% | $69,375 |
| 2022 | $13,598 +5.7% | $69,375 +20.3% |
| 2021 | $12,862 +0.4% | $57,673 |
| 2020 | $12,811 +6.1% | $57,673 -10% |
| 2019 | $12,079 -8.3% | $64,082 +1% |
| 2018 | $13,171 +2.5% | $63,453 |
| 2017 | $12,845 -3.9% | $63,453 -5.9% |
| 2016 | $13,366 +7.1% | $67,466 +18.6% |
| 2015 | $12,481 +1.7% | $56,907 |
| 2014 | $12,274 +3.3% | $56,907 |
| 2013 | $11,876 +6.8% | $56,907 -1.5% |
| 2012 | $11,122 +3% | $57,748 |
| 2011 | $10,799 +61.9% | $57,748 |
| 2010 | $6,669 +13.5% | $57,748 -19% |
| 2009 | $5,875 -48.2% | $71,309 -7% |
| 2008 | $11,339 +87.4% | $76,677 |
| 2007 | $6,050 -15% | $76,677 +4% |
| 2006 | $7,117 +2.3% | $73,763 |
| 2005 | $6,958 -3.5% | $73,763 |
| 2004 | $7,211 -10.6% | $73,763 +38.3% |
| 2003 | $8,061 +1.5% | $53,348 |
| 2002 | $7,942 +0.2% | $53,348 |
| 2001 | $7,923 +3% | $53,348 +17% |
| 2000 | $7,689 +0.5% | $45,607 |
| 1999 | $7,648 | $45,607 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60025