1038 Harbor View Road for sale. This fully leased duplex, situated off of Harbor View Road across from Harris Teeter retail center, was completely renovated in 2025. It offers two units at +/-996 SF each with brand new appliances as well as kitchen and bathroom finishes. Newly fenced with a separated backyard, it offers privacy to the tenants. The property is an ideal investment opportunity within 12 minutes of downtown Charleston that will offer immediate turn-key cash flow.
Active
$799,000
1038 Harbor View Rd, Charleston, SC 29412
5beds
2baths
2,017sqft
Est.:
Duplex
Built in 1967
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$396/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brand new appliancesFully renovatedKitchen and bathroom finishes
- 131 days |
- 356 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
NAI Charleston, LLC
Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26000531
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,017
- Total interior livable area: 2,017 sqft
Property
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 4261100007
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1967
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $396/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $309,200
- Annual tax amount: $4,206
- Date on market: 1/7/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,355/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $799,000-3.2%$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $825,000+15.4%$409/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Listing removed | $715,000$354/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $715,000$354/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,206 +3.4% | $14,090 |
| 2023 | $4,067 +5.3% | $14,090 |
| 2022 | $3,861 +1.2% | $14,090 |
| 2021 | $3,814 +0.7% | $14,090 |
| 2020 | $3,787 | $14,090 +15% |
| 2019 | $3,787 | $12,250 |
| 2017 | $3,787 +14.2% | $12,250 |
| 2016 | $3,316 +3.3% | $12,250 |
| 2015 | $3,211 +2.3% | $12,250 |
| 2014 | $3,139 | -- |
| 2011 | $3,139 +24.5% | -- |
| 2010 | $2,522 -1% | $10,180 |
| 2009 | $2,547 +3.3% | $10,180 |
| 2008 | $2,465 +10.9% | $10,180 |
| 2006 | $2,222 -0.5% | $10,180 |
| 2005 | $2,234 +13.7% | $10,180 +39.8% |
| 2004 | $1,964 +3.6% | $7,280 |
| 2002 | $1,896 +23.1% | $7,280 +46.8% |
| 2000 | $1,540 | $4,960 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29412