Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,400
  • $1,400

    1039 E William St, Decatur, IL 62521

    3beds
    1,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in ----
    6,080 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1/sqft
    $966 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $966/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $966/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $966/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    All property details to be verified by Buyer; Owner has never visited, occupied, or measured the property, including bedrooms and bathrooms Drive-by only. Property requires repairs prior to occupancy in accordance with local ordinance. 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in need of full repairs. The property requires significant work but offers potential for investors or experienced renovators. Ideal for a full rehab or rebuild project. All properties are acquired through tax sales and sold as-is. While most liens are typically cleared, if any remaining liens or encumbrances are the buyer’s sole responsibility. The seller assumes no liability for any title or lien issues.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 6,080 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 041214252007

DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Listing removed$2,500$3/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #12602454 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Price change$2,500-37.5%$3/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12602454 Report a problem
    4/4/2026Price change$4,000-60%$4/sqft
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$10,000$10/sqft
    3/24/2026Listing removed$10,000$10/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #12598398 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Listed for sale$10,000$10/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12598398 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Pending sale$10,000$10/sqft
    3/22/2026Listed for sale$10,000+614.3%$10/sqft
    3/4/2026Sold$1,400-79.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/6/2026Price change$6,750-3.6%$7/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/26/2026Price change$6,999-12.5%$7/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/19/2026Price change$7,999-20%$8/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/15/2026Listed for sale$10,000$10/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$349 +0.8%$3,605 +3.7%
    2023$346 +3.9%$3,477 +6.7%
    2022$333 +6.4%$3,258 +7.1%
    2021$313 -2.1%$3,043 +3.8%
    2020$320 +3.6%$2,931 +1%
    2019$309 -18%$2,902 -18.8%
    2018$377 -2.1%$3,576 -2.6%
    2017$385 -1.9%$3,671 -1%
    2016$392 +5.2%$3,708 +1.8%
    2015$372 +6.9%$3,642 +1%
    2014$348 $3,606 +3656.3%
    2013-- $96 -2%
    2012-- $98
    2011-- $98 -97.6%
    2010-- $4,078
    2009-- $4,078 +10.3%
    2006-- $3,697
    2005-- $3,697

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62521