to this wonderfully updated open floor plan ranch, surrounded by horse farm property and corrals. This home boasts 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, office, kitchen, living room, dining area, sun porch, and a detached, 5-car 1,200 ft. garage, with an attached paddock for 2 horses.
For sale
$749,000
1039 Middle Rd, Riverhead, NY 11901
3beds
1,839sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
0.78 Acres Lot
$746,300 Zestimate®
$407/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dining areaSun porch
- 18 hours |
- 209 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing by:
Douglas Elliman Real Estate 631-723-4320,
Anne Marie Francavilla - Associate Real Estate Broker 516-509-1609
Source: Out East,MLS#: 395786
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,839
- Total interior livable area: 1,839 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.78 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0600101000300005000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Riverhead
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $407/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $604,167
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Estimated market value
$746,300
$709,000 - $784,000
$4,777/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,000+19.8%$407/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2022 | Sold | $625,000+4.2%$340/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2022 | Pending sale | $600,000$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2022 | Price change | $600,000+3.5%$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2021 | Pending sale | $579,800$315/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2021 | Listed for sale | $579,800+5.4%$315/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2021 | Listed for sale | $550,000+100%$299/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2013 | Sold | $275,000-8.2%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2013 | Listed for sale | $299,500-27.8%$163/sqft |
Source: coldwell banker neyland realty #2583483 Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2005 | Sold | $415,000$226/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $49,300 |
| 2024 | -- | $49,300 |
| 2023 | -- | $49,300 |
| 2022 | -- | $49,300 |
| 2021 | -- | $49,300 +26.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $39,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $39,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $39,000 |
| 2017 | $6,956 | $39,000 -5.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $41,200 +21.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $34,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $34,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $34,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $34,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $34,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $34,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $34,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $34,000 |
| 2007 | $4,595 +22.6% | $34,000 |
| 2005 | $3,747 +5.1% | $34,000 |
| 2004 | $3,564 +9.6% | $34,000 |
| 2003 | $3,252 -3.8% | $34,000 -8.1% |
| 2002 | $3,379 | $37,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $37,000 |
| 2000 | $3,680 | $37,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11901
Getting around
14 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 2/10Pulaski Street Elementary SchoolGrades: 5-6Distance: 1.5 mi
- 3/10Riverhead Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.2 mi
- 3/10Riverhead Senior High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1 mi
- New York
- Suffolk County
- Riverhead
- 11901
- 1039 Middle Rd