2 homes for the price of one. This charming home as well as a seprate Mother-in-Law Suite on Mountain View Rd. Welcome to 104 Mountain View Rd, a versatile property offering both comfort and functionality. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is set on block foundation and includes a separate 2-bedroom 1-bath mother-in-law suite — perfect for guests or rental income potential. The home has been thoughtfully updated with a new roof, gutters, siding, and fresh carpet throughout. Inside, you’ll find a spacious living room with a stone fireplace and gas heater, creating a cozy focal point for gatherings. The kitchen features new appliances, and durable vinyl flooring. Additional highlights include: • New carpeted bedrooms with plenty of natural light • Two full bathrooms with modern updates • Deck and covered porch ideal for outdoor living and entertaining • Fiber optic internet and cable access for reliable connectivity This property offers both character and convenience. Whether you’re looking for a first home, a multigenerational setup, or investment potential, this property checks all the boxes.
For sale
Price cut: $2K (4/5)
$290,000
104 Mountainview Rd, Morgantown, WV 26508
4beds
1,824sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
0.69 Acres Lot
$281,000 Zestimate®
$159/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stone fireplaceModern updatesGas heaterDeck and covered porchNew appliancesDurable vinyl flooringNew carpeted bedrooms
- 246 days |
- 1,174 |
- 65 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
JAMIE PRO-PHILLIPS 702-824-3191,
REAL BROKER, LLC
Source: NCWV REIN,MLS#: 10161582
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 116.26
- Dimensions: 10.11 x 11.5
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 132.16
- Dimensions: 11.2 x 11.8
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 235.42
- Dimensions: 15.8 x 14.9
Bedroom 4
- Level: First
- Area: 78.1
- Dimensions: 7.1 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Vinyl Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 159.5
- Dimensions: 11 x 14.5
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 561.2
- Dimensions: 24.4 x 23
Basement
- Level: Basement
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- High Speed Internet, Garden Tub
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Basement: None
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Logs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,824
- Total interior livable area: 1,824 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,824
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: 1
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Fencing: Vinyl
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
- Dimensions: .689
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: 31051700005
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200 Amps
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $159/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $61,600
- Annual tax amount: $160
- Date on market: 9/17/2025
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$281,000
$267,000 - $295,000
$1,789/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/5/2026 | Price change | $290,000-0.7%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $292,000-0.3%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $293,000-0.3%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Price change | $294,000-0.3%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Price change | $295,000-1%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $298,000$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $790 -7% | $36,960 -7.2% |
| 2024 | $849 -0.4% | $39,840 |
| 2023 | $852 +1.9% | $39,840 -2.4% |
| 2022 | $836 | $40,800 -3.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $42,240 +51.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $27,960 -59.7% |
| 2019 | $723 -1.3% | $69,360 -1% |
| 2018 | $732 +85% | $70,080 +86% |
| 2017 | $396 -45.5% | $37,680 -45.2% |
| 2016 | $726 | $68,700 +2% |
| 2015 | $726 +6.6% | $67,380 +1.9% |
| 2014 | $681 +22.8% | $66,120 +7.6% |
| 2013 | $555 | $61,440 +8% |
| 2012 | $555 +377.6% | $56,880 +407% |
| 2011 | $116 +2.5% | $11,220 +3.3% |
| 2010 | $113 -1.5% | $10,860 -1.6% |
| 2009 | $115 +1.2% | $11,040 +0.5% |
| 2008 | $114 +0.7% | $10,980 +1.7% |
| 2007 | $113 +0.3% | $10,800 +2.3% |
| 2006 | $113 +0.5% | $10,560 +2.3% |
| 2005 | $112 | $10,320 +2.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $10,080 +14.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $8,820 -8.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $9,600 +3.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $9,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 26508