Skip main navigation
Sold for $610,000
  • $610,000

    104 Petersburg Rd, Powhatan, VA 23139

    4beds
    3,768sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    6.4 Acres Lot
    $610,100 Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $3,104 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $610,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,104/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,104/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,104/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,596/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,596/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 104 Petersburg Road — a private 6.4-acre retreat blending comfort and connection with nature! This 5 bedroom home includes single level living with a 1st floor primary, a 10x10 main floor laundry and utility room, and multiple porches for lounging that overlook the extensive grounds! Inside, the 2-story foyer invites you to warm hardwood floors, interior balcony, and light-filled gathering spaces. Your family room flows seamlessly to a spacious, backyard screened porch—perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation—overlooking the peaceful grounds and creek! The large eat-in kitchen features stainless appliances, abundant cabinetry, and a large island for easy cooking! The first-floor primary brings you carpeted floor, a walk-in closet, a spa-style en-suite bath, and private patio access! A formal dining room with crown moulding and an office/den complete the main level. Upstairs are 4 additional bedrooms, or a generous 5th bedroom/flex space with a private bath—ideal as a guest suite, recreation room, or home theater. Also, there are multiple attic spaces ready to be finished or filled with your seasonal belongings - either way the 2nd floor brings endless possibilities! Outdoors, a long, tree-lined driveway (approx. ¼ mile) circles around the home and is perfect for bike riding, hide-n-seek, or ample visitor parking during the holidays! The remainder of the property is a gardener’s dream with 16 perennial flower beds, a small greenhouse, potting shed, and garden area. You’ll also find a metal outbuilding, a detached 2-car garage, and an attached automatic 2-car garage with side entry. The underground hose system with 10 cutoffs and 250-foot borewell supports easy maintenance of natural life! Enjoy tranquil views of the pond/creek, or unwind on one of three porches! This is the perfect opportunity to build your dream retreat!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cabell Childress (804)340-7000,

    Long & Foster REALTORS

    Bought with:

    Kristin McAbee, 0225219866

    United Real Estate Richmond

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2602435MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Carpet, W/I Closet, En-Suite, Private Patio Access
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 16.6 x 16.1
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Carpet, Large Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 14.9 x 15.9
    Bedroom 3
    • Description: Carpet, Large Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 17.9 x 13.3
    Bedroom 4
    • Description: Carpet, Large Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13.2 x 15.9
    Bedroom 5
    • Description: Carpet, Private Bath, Flex as a Rec/Movie Room
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 17.7 x 24.3
    Dining room
    • Description: Hardwoods, Crown Moulding
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13.7 x 17.5
    Foyer
    • Description: Hardwoods, 2-Story
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14.1 x 15.5
    Kitchen
    • Description: Eat-In, Plenty of Cabinet Space, SS Appl., Island
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 19.6 x 15.11
    Laundry
    • Description: Utility Sink, Built-In Storage
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10.0 x 10.0
    Living room
    • Description: Hardwoods, Access to Screened Porch
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 20.10 x 15.11
    Office
    • Description: Hardwoods
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14.1 x 15.5
    Heating
    • Electric, Floor Furnace, Natural Gas, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Bookcases, Built-in Features, Balcony, Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Greenhouse Window
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
    • Windows: Screens
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Floored,Walk-In
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,768 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,768
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Direct Access, Driveway, Detached, Garage, Guest, Unpaved, Workshop in Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Screened, Porch
    • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Out Building(s), Porch, Storage, Shed, Unpaved Driveway
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6.40 Acres
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 06018B
    • Zoning description: A-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2002

DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$610,000-12.2%$162/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2602435 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Pending sale$695,000$184/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2602435 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Price change$695,000-7.3%$184/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2602435 Report a problem
    2/15/2026Listed for sale$750,000$199/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2602435 Report a problem
    1/20/2026Listing removed$750,000$199/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #2528870 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Price change$750,000-6.3%$199/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2528870 Report a problem
    10/17/2025Listed for sale$800,000+2185.7%$212/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2528870 Report a problem
    4/17/1997Sold$35,000$9/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$3,970 +2.6%$575,400 +14.5%
    2022$3,871 -4.4%$502,700 +5.6%
    2021$4,047 $476,100
    2020$4,047 +11.7%$476,100 +16.3%
    2019$3,622 +6.7%$409,300
    2018$3,396 $409,300 -1.3%
    2017$3,396 $414,800
    2016$3,396 $414,800 +9.9%
    2014$3,396 $377,300 -6.4%
    2012-- $403,200 -10.2%
    2011-- $448,800
    2010-- $448,800
    2009-- $448,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23139