Nestled on a beautiful half-acre lot filled with mature aspen trees, sweeping foothill views, and abundant wildlife in Friendship Ranch, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home offers the perfect blend of mountain serenity and everyday convenience. The main level features an open floor plan with an eat-in kitchen and inviting living room anchored by a cozy wood-burning stove — ideal for crisp Colorado evenings. Expansive windows and thoughtfully placed skylights flood the living spaces with abundant natural light, creating a bright, airy atmosphere and bringing the beauty of the outdoors in. Two additional bedrooms and a full hall bath are located on this level, with one of the bedrooms featuring its own convenient half bath — perfect for guests or added privacy.
The spacious and secluded primary suite serves as a peaceful retreat and includes a versatile flex space ideal for a home office, reading nook, or creative studio. The walkout basement includes a laundry room, mechanical room, and additional space for a recreation area or workout room, plus a crawlspace with a vapor barrier for added protection and storage. Outdoor living truly shines with a new TimberTech deck where you can relax and take in the tranquil setting. An oversized two-car detached garage and a powered shed complete the property — the shed is equipped with electricity, lighting, and a fan, making it ideal for a workshop, hobby space, or additional storage. Owned solar panels enhance energy efficiency, while Rhino Shield ceramic exterior paint offers long-lasting durability and low maintenance. Located less than two miles from US-285, this home provides quick access to Denver and surrounding amenities while preserving the privacy and natural beauty of foothill living.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/24)
$540,000
104 Pinon Road, Bailey, CO 80421
3beds
1,488sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
0.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$363/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Walkout basementAbundant wildlifeSweeping foothill viewsOversized two-car detached garageExpansive windowsAbundant natural lightEat-in kitchen
- 77 days |
- 190 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carmen Elam 469-231-4497 carmen.elam@coloradohomes.com,
Coldwell Banker Realty 28
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 9055193
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,488
- Total interior livable area: 1,488 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,488
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Storage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Fire Mitigation, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 22558
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Garage
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Friendship Ranch
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Bailey
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $363/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $496,981
- Annual tax amount: $1,988
- Date on market: 2/26/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $540,000-1.8%$363/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $550,000-2.7%$370/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $565,000-2.6%$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $580,000+84.1%$390/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2018 | Sold | $315,000-6.4%$212/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2018 | Pending sale | $336,500$226/sqft |
Source: DYNAMIC PROPERTIES OF CO, LLC #7757568 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $336,500$226/sqft |
| 10/19/2018 | Pending sale | $336,500$226/sqft |
| 9/24/2018 | Price change | $336,500-3.8%$226/sqft |
| 9/13/2018 | Price change | $349,900-1.3%$235/sqft |
| 8/22/2018 | Price change | $354,500+0.1%$238/sqft |
| 8/10/2018 | Price change | $354,000-4.1%$238/sqft |
Source: Ignacio Arbelaez Jr #6840365 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2018 | Price change | $369,000-1.6%$248/sqft |
Source: Ignacio Arbelaez Jr #6840365 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2018 | Listed for sale | $375,000$252/sqft |
Source: Ignacio Arbelaez Jr #6840365 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,762 +1.7% | $33,300 +11.8% |
| 2024 | $1,733 +8.1% | $29,780 -11.9% |
| 2023 | $1,603 +3.7% | $33,790 +33.5% |
| 2022 | $1,545 -6.7% | $25,310 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $1,656 +17.2% | $26,050 +17.2% |
| 2020 | $1,413 -1.8% | $22,230 |
| 2019 | $1,438 +25.3% | $22,230 +25.7% |
| 2017 | $1,148 +18.6% | $17,680 +18.6% |
| 2016 | $968 -0.8% | $14,910 |
| 2015 | $976 +20.5% | $14,910 |
| 2014 | $810 -5.4% | -- |
| 2013 | $856 +0.5% | $12,920 |
| 2012 | $852 +6.4% | -- |
| 2011 | $801 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80421
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Deer Creek Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 0.5 mi
- 8/10Fitzsimmons Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.6 mi
- 5/10Platte Canyon High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.5 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Fitzsimmons
- Middle: Platte Canyon
- High: Platte Canyon
- District: Platte Canyon RE-1
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Colorado