Own this home for less than you can rent. Block walls and metal roof makes it easy and inexpensive to heat and cool and very little maintenance. 2024 Updates include exterior paint and garage doors, new heating and cooling mini-split unit, and fresh interior paint. The large living room is open to the kitchen with lots of counter space and island open space. Fridge, stove, washer and dryer are included. Around the corner is the full bathroom, laundry room and one bedroom. There is 220 in the garage. There is a large yard to enjoy. Low property taxes.
Active
$74,900
104 S Scott St, Rensselaer, IN 47978
1beds
560sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$85,700 Zestimate®
$134/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One bedroomMetal roofBlock wallsLaundry roomLarge yard to enjoy
- 1 day |
- 194 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
JoAnn McElfresh,
Jenkins, REALTORS, INC. 219-866-5908
Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 839243
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Laundry
Primary bedroom
- Area: 97.2
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 8.1
Kitchen
- Area: 93.6
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 7.8
Laundry
- Area: 34.68
- Dimensions: 6.8 x 5.1
Living room
- Description: fan
- Area: 191
- Dimensions: 19.1 x 10.0
Heating
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Range
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- None
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 560
- Total interior livable area: 560 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 560
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Off Street, Gravel, Garage Faces Front, Additional Parking
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Exterior features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 370730000154000027
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Westons 2nd Add
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rensselaer
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $134/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $60,600
- Annual tax amount: $79
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$85,700
Estimated sales range
Not available
$910/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $74,900+14.4%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2024 | Sold | $65,500+0.9%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $64,900+50.9%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2022 | Sold | $43,000-4.4%$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $45,000+15.4%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2022 | Sold | $39,000-13.3% |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2021 | Pending sale | $45,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2021 | Price change | $45,000-9.1%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2021 | Listed for sale | $49,500+47.8%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2019 | Listing removed | $33,500$60/sqft |
Source: PREFERRED GROUP REALTORS #201852108 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2019 | Price change | $33,500-75.2%$60/sqft |
Source: Preferred Group, REALTORS #446601 Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2018 | Listed for sale | $135,000$241/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14 | $60,600 +18.8% |
| 2024 | -- | $51,000 +5.8% |
| 2023 | $141 -70.5% | $48,200 +13.9% |
| 2022 | $479 +4.4% | $42,300 +23.3% |
| 2021 | $459 +4.7% | $34,300 +2.1% |
| 2020 | $438 +4% | $33,600 +0.6% |
| 2019 | $421 +11.8% | $33,400 |
| 2017 | $377 +0.7% | $33,400 +0.9% |
| 2016 | $374 +1.2% | $33,100 +3.1% |
| 2014 | $370 +5% | $32,100 -0.3% |
| 2013 | $352 +1.1% | $32,200 +0.6% |
| 2012 | $348 +20% | $32,000 +33.9% |
| 2011 | $290 +12.4% | $23,900 |
| 2010 | $258 +3.2% | $23,900 |
| 2009 | $250 | $23,900 +17.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $20,400 +10.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $18,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47978