Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $10K (4/2)
    $40,000

    104 W Edwards St, Payson, IL 62360

    3beds
    1,757sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in ----
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $23/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Main floor laundryLarge lot
    1.5-story home offering strong potential for the right buyer ready to take on a project. This 3-bedroom home—with the possibility of a 4th bedroom—features main floor laundry and a layout that allows for flexible redesign. Situated on a large lot with a 1-car detached garage, the property offers a solid footprint to work with. The home is in need of an overhaul and does not currently have ductwork to the second story, making this an ideal candidate for a full rehab or investment opportunity. Bring your vision and transform this property into something special.
    56 days
    |
    7
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jacquelyn Weisenburger Office:217-224-8383,

    Happel, Inc., REALTORS

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1042561MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15ft 0in x 20ft 0in
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 14ft 0in
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 14ft 0in x 7ft 0in
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13ft 0in x 17ft 0in
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 8ft 0in x 9ft 0in
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13ft 0in x 14ft 0in
      Main level
      • Area: 1062
      Recreation room
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 16ft 0in x 17ft 0in
      Upper level
      • Area: 695
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Partial
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,757
      • Total interior livable area: 1,757 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 100 x 100
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 180043100000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $23/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $57,360
      • Annual tax amount: $856
      • Date on market: 3/26/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 55 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Contingent$40,000$23/sqft
        Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1042561 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Price change$40,000-20%$23/sqft
        3/26/2026Listed for sale$50,000+25.3%$28/sqft
        4/28/2011Listing removed$39,900$23/sqft
        Source: Farlow Realty Report a problem
        3/31/2011Price change$39,900-11.1%$23/sqft
        Source: Farlow Realty Report a problem
        12/3/2010Listed for sale$44,900$26/sqft
        Source: Farlow Realty Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$856 +6.8%$19,120 +7.4%
        2023$801 +4.9%$17,800 +5.3%
        2022$764 +2.8%$16,910 +2.9%
        2021$743 +28.1%$16,430 +16.9%
        2020$580 +5.3%$14,060 +3.6%
        2019$551 +5.2%$13,570 +3%
        2018$524 +4.9%$13,180 +3%
        2017$499 -3.1%$12,790 +6.8%
        2016$515 -100%$11,980
        2015$43,176,000 +6314396%$11,980 -23.5%
        2012$684 $15,650
        2011$684 +4.9%$15,650 +4.4%
        2009$652 -25.7%$14,990
        2008$877 +1%$14,990 -15.5%
        2007$868 $17,740

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Bluff Hall

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable