Charming Barndominium for Sale on 5 Acres with Shop | Kempner, TX
Discover peaceful country living with this unique barndominium for sale in Kempner, TX, situated on 5+ unrestricted acres. Perfect for buyers searching for a rural home with land, workshop property, or a live/work space, this property offers flexibility and room to grow.
The home features approximately 800 sq ft of living space with an open floor plan, abundant natural light, and a functional kitchen equipped with stainless steel appliances and custom cabinetry.
A major highlight is the approximately 1,800 sq ft workshop with high ceilings, ideal for a home business, car enthusiast, hobbyist, or artist studio. The shop offers potential to be finished out for additional living space, adding future value.
Set on 5 fenced acres of Texas countryside, this property provides space for animals, gardening, RV parking, equipment storage, or creating your own private retreat. Enjoy the freedom of low taxes, privacy, and wide-open views—all while being a short drive to nearby amenities.
If you’re looking for a barndominium with land, home with shop, or country property near Kempner, this one is a must-see. Schedule your private showing today.
Active
$370,000
104 Winding River Rd, Kempner, TX 76539
1beds
772sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2016
5.1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$479/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 65 days |
- 410 |
- 42 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alan J. Herold 254-669-2730,
Compass RE Texas, LLC
Source: Central Texas MLS,MLS#: 605852
Originating MLS: Williamson County Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Central Air, 1 Unit
Appliances
- Included: Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Tub Shower, Upper Level Primary, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Kitchen/Dining Combo
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 772 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Full
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 5.1 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 109027
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Barndominium
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 2016
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Not Connected (at lot), Public Sewer
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Subdivision: William P. Reese Survey #13 Abstract #750
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Kempner
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $479/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $349,870
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 63 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $370,000+5.7%$479/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2024 | Pending sale | $350,000$453/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/29/2024 | Contingent | $350,000$453/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2023 | Listed for sale | $350,000$453/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $349,870 +1.2% |
| 2024 | $1,589 +0% | $345,732 |
| 2023 | $1,589 +30.8% | $345,732 +37.3% |
| 2022 | $1,215 +702% | $251,892 +69.2% |
| 2021 | $151 | $148,881 +9.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $136,092 -3.4% |
| 2019 | $2 | $140,836 -35.6% |
| 2017 | -- | $218,600 |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76539