Skip main navigation
New construction
  • Price cut: $45K (4/21)
    $1,150,000

    1040 Brook Rd, Boulder, CO 80302

    3beds
    1,662sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    1.79 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $692/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Timeless styleForever viewsRare level lotViews of surrounding natureMain level primary suiteWell-appointed powder roomStone hearth wood-burning fireplace
    Experience forever views, extraordinary sunrises and the tranquility of surrounding nature from this superbly renovated mountain gem, minutes from N Boulder, offering privacy on a RARE level lot with easy access. Boasting a gut renovation to create a comfortable, light-filled sanctuary with timeless style & ideal floor plan: open kitchen, dining & living areas centered on a stone hearth wood-burning fireplace with abundant windows & glass sliding doors to south-facing deck & level yard. MAIN level primary suite includes luxurious bathroom with deep soaking tub & separate WC. Exquisite turnkey transformation boasts custom millwork by a local artisan who hand-crafted the timeless kitchen cabinets & distinctive bathroom vanities, topped with Carrara marble, as well as door/window trim & stunning wood & glass banister. Bosch appliances, gorgeous lighting & curated brass fixtures only add to the quality & allure. Office tucked off front porch entry demonstrates the efficient use of space with well-appointed powder room & handy laundry/mud room completing the main level. Two upper level bedrooms filled with light showcase views of surrounding nature, one with corner windows framing the Boulder Valley glistening below, share a bathroom similar in style & quality to the primary bathroom, with deep soaking tub, hand-crafted vanity & tasteful Restoration Hardware fixtures. Unlike many mountain properties, the driveway is LEVEL, offering effortless access to the attached 2 car garage from the well-maintained street. Traveling to/from home through aspen stands & evergreen forests, basking in extraordinary sunrises & golden sunsets, watching city lights twinkle below, stargazing at night... just some of the welcome treasures. A keen dedication to energy-efficiency, sustainability & non- toxic materials include newer furnace, Wildfire Partners certification, encapsulated crawl space, 8.06 kW PV system = low energy bills & refund checks from Xcel. See boulder luxury group website
    93 days
    |
    697
    |
    38
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Leyla Steele 303-859-3110,

    RE/MAX Alliance-Boulder

    Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1051436MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Hardwood
      • Features: Tub+Shower Primary, Luxury Features Primary Bath
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: CRI Green Label Plus Certified Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: CRI Green Label Plus Certified Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Dining room
      • Description: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Description: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Laundry
      • Description: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 42 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 x 7
      Living room
      • Description: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 256 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 16
      Study
      • Description: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 63 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 x 9
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,662
      • Total interior livable area: 1,662 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,662
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Attached
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Level Lot, Level Drive, Main Floor Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Main Level Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hills, City
      Lot
      • Size: 1.79 Acres
      • Features: Evergreen Trees, Deciduous Trees, Level, Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: R0022680
      • Zoning: F
      • Special conditions: Private Owner

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned
      • Gas: Fred's Propane
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Propane, High Speed Avail

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Boulder Heights 5
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Boulder

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $692/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $921,700
      • Annual tax amount: $5,330
      • Date on market: 2/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Chandelier above stairs
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Price change$1,150,000-3.8%$692/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #IR1051436 Report a problem
        2/12/2026Listed for sale$1,195,000+37.5%$719/sqft
        Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #1051436 Report a problem
        3/24/2022Sold$869,000-3.3%$523/sqft
        Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #958536 Report a problem
        2/4/2022Listed for sale$899,000+50.8%$541/sqft
        8/25/2017Sold$596,000-0.7%$359/sqft
        Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #825409 Report a problem
        7/21/2017Price change$599,900-1.6%$361/sqft
        Source: Live The Rockies! Real Estate #825409 Report a problem
        7/5/2017Listed for sale$609,900+29.1%$367/sqft
        7/24/2015Sold$472,500+0.7%$284/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/8/2015Listed for sale$469,000+5.7%$282/sqft
        Source: Wright Kingdom #765744 Report a problem
        10/9/2014Listing removed$443,500$267/sqft
        Source: Wright Kingdom #739819 Report a problem
        8/12/2014Price change$443,500-3.4%$267/sqft
        Source: Wright Kingdom #739819 Report a problem
        6/20/2014Listed for sale$459,000+17.7%$276/sqft
        Source: Wright Kingdom, Inc #739611 Report a problem
        1/7/2002Sold$390,000+87.4%$235/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/1/1999Sold$208,100$125/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,273 +1.8%$57,606 -12.3%
        2024$5,178 +11.3%$65,680 -1%
        2023$4,651 +5.6%$66,317 +28.4%
        2022$4,406 +20.4%$51,659 -2.8%
        2021$3,660 $53,146 +21.8%
        2020$3,660 +15.9%$43,636
        2019$3,158 $43,636 +15.7%
        2018$3,158 $37,721 -9.5%
        2017$3,158 -0.3%$41,702 +10.3%
        2016$3,166 +5.8%$37,802 +22.8%
        2015$2,992 +9.7%$30,781
        2014$2,728 +2.5%$30,781
        2013$2,660 +4.4%$30,781 -6.4%
        2012$2,547 +5.5%$32,875
        2011$2,414 +6.7%--
        2010$2,262 +1.5%$31,570
        2009$2,229 +2.7%$31,570 -13.5%
        2008$2,170 -1.7%$36,500
        2007$2,207 +3.7%$36,500 +0.7%
        2006$2,129 +1.3%$36,230
        2005$2,101 +0.5%$36,230 +0%
        2004$2,090 +34.7%$36,220
        2003$1,552 +10.2%$36,220 +55.5%
        2002$1,408 $23,300 -90.9%
        2001-- $254,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80302

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable