Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $96,500

    1040 Mount Vernon Rd, Memphis, TN 38111

    2beds
    1,150sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1948
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $94,800 Zestimate®
    $84/sqft
    $954 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $94,800

    $88,000 - $102,000

    $954/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $954/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $954/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $485/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $485/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Public Remarks

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Greg Glosson 901-550-3633,

    Fast Track Realty,

    Henry Pineda 901-832-0737,

    Fast Track Realty

    Bought with:

    Jonathan Nunez

    Fast Track Realty

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3055147MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,150
    • Total interior livable area: 1,150 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Parking Pad
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 1
    • Fencing: Chain Link
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    • Dimensions: 60 x 158
    Details
    • Parcel number: 059080 00019
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1948

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Memphis
    • Subdivision: Park Grove 1st,2nd,3rd&4th

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/13/2024Sold$96,500-3.4%$84/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3055147 Report a problem
    11/5/2024Pending sale$99,900$87/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10181102 Report a problem
    10/23/2024Price change$99,900-9.1%$87/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10181102 Report a problem
    9/18/2024Price change$109,900-12.1%$96/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10181102 Report a problem
    9/12/2024Listed for sale$125,000+460.5%$109/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10181102 Report a problem
    8/2/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/1/2024Listed for rent$895+15.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/13/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/29/2023Listed for rent$775$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/9/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    6/1/2021Listed for rent$775$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    1/6/2017Sold$22,301-10.8%$19/sqft
    Source: MAAR #9991345 Report a problem
    11/29/2016Listed for sale$25,000+17.8%$22/sqft
    Source: Fast Track Realty, LLC #9991345 Report a problem
    9/27/2016Sold$21,230-42.5%$18/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/12/2006Sold$36,943$32/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,272 +39.9%$24,125 +74.8%
    2024$909 +8.1%$13,800
    2023$841 $13,800
    2022-- $13,800
    2021-- $13,800 +20.5%
    2020$366 $11,450
    2019$366 -21.1%$11,450
    2018$464 -45.1%$11,450
    2017$845 +118.5%$11,450 +0.7%
    2016$387 -10.2%$11,375
    2014$431 $11,375
    2013-- $11,375 -15.7%
    2012-- $13,500
    2011-- $13,500
    2010-- $13,500
    2009-- $13,500 +10.9%
    2008-- $12,175
    2007-- $12,175
    2006-- $12,175 -16.5%
    2005-- $14,575 +19.7%
    2004-- $12,175
    2003-- $12,175
    2002-- $12,175
    2001-- $12,175 +11.4%
    2000-- $10,925

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East Memphis-Colonial-Yorkshire