Skip main navigation
Sold for $5,030,000
  • $5,030,000

    1040 W Riverside Way, San Jose, CA 95129

    6beds
    4,229sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2026
    9,698 Square Feet Lot
    $5,598,300 Zestimate®
    $1,189/sqft
    $5,988 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $5,598,300

    $5.32M - $5.88M

    $5,988/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,988/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,988/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $31,625/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $31,625/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A rare and distinguished modern home, on sale now and move-in ready with builder-backed SB 800 warranty and access to Lynbrook High School -- estimated market value $5.6M+. This architecturally striking residence offers approx. 5,575 sq. ft. of total construction, including 4,229 sq. ft. of refined living space, a 469 sq. ft. 2-car garage, and seamless indoor-outdoor living with a 633 sq. ft. patio and 244 sq. ft. balcony. Luxury interiors feature a chefs kitchen with porcelain waterfall island and premium appliances, AB-grade engineered oak flooring, designer fireplace, LED lighting, Milgard windows, and sliding/folding glass doors. Spa-inspired bathrooms include full-height tile, floating vanities, and TOTO toilets, with custom closets in all bedrooms. The exterior is completed with acrylic stucco, paver hardscape, professional landscaping, a solar system, and whole-home water filtration, and the home has passed final city inspection, offering a rare opportunity to move into a high-design, high-performance luxury property in one of Silicon Valleys most sought-after neighborhoods.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Li Wei 01355067 408-797-4948,

    Bayview Realty & Financial 408-606-8458

    Bought with:

    Frank Liou, 01355297

    Bayview Realty & Financial

    Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82037565MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Features: PrimarySuiteRetreat, WalkinCloset, PrimaryBedroomonGroundFloor, BedroomonGroundFloor2plus, PrimaryBedroom2plus
    Bathroom
    • Features: DoubleSinks, ShowerandTub, Tile, FullonGroundFloor
    Dining room
    • Features: DiningFamilyCombo, DiningAreainLivingRoom, Skylights
    Family room
    • Features: KitchenFamilyRoomCombo
    Kitchen
    • Features: _220VoltOutlet, Countertop_Other, Island, Skylights
    Heating
    • Central Forced Air, Electric, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, 2 plus Zones, Solar
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Range Hood, Ice Maker, Microwave, Built In Oven, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Wine Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Washer/Dryer, Water Softener
    • Laundry: Tub/Sink, Inside
    Features
    • High Ceilings, One Or More Skylights, Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,229
    • Total interior livable area: 4,229 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Bathroom Features, Accessible Kitchen, Parking, Accessible Doors
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 9,698 sqft
    • Features: Level, Ground Floor
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage
    • Parcel number: 37325002
    • Zoning: R1-8
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Luxury,Modern/HighTech
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Foundation: Permanent, Pillar/Post/Pier, Other, Crawl Space, Mudsill, Wood Frame
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: Yes
    • Year built: 2026

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: PublicUtilities
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public, Solar

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: San Jose

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/10/2026Sold$5,030,000-11.4%$1,189/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82037565 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Pending sale$5,680,000$1,343/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82037565 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Price change$5,680,000+14.1%$1,343/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82037565 Report a problem
    3/21/2026Price change$4,980,000-12.3%$1,178/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82037565 Report a problem
    3/7/2026Listed for sale$5,680,000+108.8%$1,343/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82037565 Report a problem
    9/10/2024Sold$2,720,000+8.8%$643/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81977620 Report a problem
    8/22/2024Listed for sale$2,499,000$591/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81977620 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$33,723 +863.9%$2,720,000 +1584.3%
    2024$3,499 +2.6%$161,489 +2%
    2023$3,409 -5.4%$158,323 +2%
    2022$3,602 +3.1%$155,219 +2%
    2021$3,492 +3.2%$152,177 +1%
    2020$3,383 $150,618 +2%
    2019$3,383 +5.6%$147,666 +2%
    2018$3,205 $144,772 +2%
    2017$3,205 +1%$141,935 +2%
    2016$3,173 +4.5%$139,153 +1.5%
    2015$3,036 +17.2%$137,064 +2%
    2014$2,590 $134,380 +0.5%
    2013-- $133,774 +2%
    2012-- $131,152 +2%
    2011-- $128,582 +0.8%
    2010-- $127,622 -0.2%
    2009-- $127,927 +2%
    2008-- $125,420 +2%
    2007-- $122,961 +2%
    2006-- $120,551 +2%
    2005-- $118,189 +2%
    2004-- $115,872 +1.9%
    2003-- $113,749 +2%
    2002-- $111,519 +2%
    2001-- $109,333

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West San Jose