Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,299,950

    10409 Lees Mill Rd, Warrenton, VA 20186

    4beds
    6,497sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    10.41 Acres Lot
    $1,260,400 Zestimate®
    $200/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    STUNNING 4-BEDROOM, 5.5-BATH ESTATE NESTLED ON OVER 10 BEAUTIFUL ACRES — A PRIVATE RETREAT DESIGNED FOR BOTH RELAXATION AND ENTERTAINING. This exceptional property truly has it all, featuring a fully stocked pond so clear you can watch the fish swim, multiple levels of balconies and decks, and a spacious patio perfect for enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Inside, the home offers an impressive upper-level game room complete with a wet bar, creating the ideal space for hosting family and friends. The main level boasts a gourmet kitchen, a large dining room that easily accommodates gatherings, and both a living room and great room sharing a cozy propane fireplace. The luxurious primary suite includes a private bath with a walk-in shower and relaxing soaking tub. Two additional bedrooms each feature their own separate baths, while a generously sized office provides the perfect setup for working from home. The expansive basement offers endless possibilities — ideal for an in-law suite, guest quarters, or additional living space for a large family. Outside, you’ll also find a substantial 36x16 storage shed for all your extra equipment and storage needs. This is truly one of those rare homes you must see in person to fully appreciate. Home has Solar panels with back up batteries.,2 <Month Old Roof and Gutters, New Water Heater, most of the home has been freshly painted.
    5 days
    |
    376
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Loni Colvin 540-222-1180,

    United Real Estate Horizon

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFQ2021966MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Sitting Room, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Exercise Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3, Half Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom - Sitting Area, Flooring - Wood
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 350 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 25
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Primary Bedroom - Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s), Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Flooring - Laminated
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 437 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 X 23
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 12
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Laminated
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 336 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 24
      Exercise room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 15
      Family room
      • Features: Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - Laminated
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 391 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 23
      Game room
      • Features: Wet Bar, Balcony Access
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 644 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23 X 28
      Half bath
      • Level: Upper
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Laminated
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 391 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 23
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace - Gas
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 468 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 X 26
      Sitting room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 322 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 23
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • 9'+ Ceilings
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Partial,Full,Garage Access,Heated,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Improved
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 8,302
      • Total interior livable area: 6,497 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,692
      • Finished area below ground: 1,805

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 13
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Oversized, Underground, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Entry Slope <1'
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Storage, Stone Retaining Walls, Balcony
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 10.41 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 6970246519
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Permanent, Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Exists
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $200/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,030,200
      • Annual tax amount: $9,962
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,260,400

        $1.20M - $1.32M

        $6,015/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$1,299,950+92.6%$200/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFQ2021966 Report a problem
        6/15/2018Sold$675,000+1.5%$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/1/2017Listing removed$665,000$102/sqft
        Source: United Country Piedmont Real Estate #FQ9835791 Report a problem
        3/18/2017Price change$665,000-1.5%$102/sqft
        1/5/2017Listed for sale$675,000+62.7%$104/sqft
        Source: United Country Report a problem
        9/27/2010Sold$414,750-16.2%$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/26/2010Listing removed$494,900$76/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Regency #FQ7310707 Report a problem
        6/12/2010Price change$494,900-5.7%$76/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Regency #FQ7310707 Report a problem
        5/14/2010Price change$524,900+6.1%$81/sqft
        Source: Real Estate Disposition L.L.C #31517980 Report a problem
        5/8/2010Price change$494,900-5.7%$76/sqft
        4/26/2010Price change$524,900+6.1%$81/sqft
        4/17/2010Price change$494,900-5.7%$76/sqft
        2/18/2010Listed for sale$524,900+23.5%$81/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Regency #FQ7255694 Report a problem
        11/18/2009Sold$425,000$65/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,962 +2.5%$1,030,200
        2024$9,715 +4.4%$1,030,200
        2023$9,303 +4.5%$1,030,200 +4.5%
        2022$8,898 +10.4%$985,400 +21.5%
        2021$8,063 $811,200
        2020-- $811,200
        2019$7,980 $811,200
        2018$7,980 $811,200 +15.7%
        2016-- $701,300
        2015-- $701,300
        2014-- $701,300 +12.7%
        2013-- $622,000
        2012-- $622,000
        2011-- $622,000
        2010-- $622,000 -24%
        2009-- $818,900
        2008-- $818,900
        2007-- $818,900
        2005-- $818,900 +80.7%
        2004-- $453,300 +328%
        2003-- $105,900
        2002-- $105,900 +35.6%
        2001-- $78,100
        2000-- $78,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $7,269/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6402
        Property taxes
        $867
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20186

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable