Unbelievable mid-century home in an unbeatable location directly across from Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium and East Carolina University's main campus. Pristinely cared for and beautifully updated. This lovely home features, hardwood floors, crown moulding through out, built-in custom shelving in bedroom, tile showers, chef's kitchen, large laundry/mud room, custom shades on every window, stone fireplace, covered porch, privacy fence, and mature trees. All in a walkable neighborhood close to Downtown Greenville.
Under contract
$485,000
1041 E Rock Spring Road, Greenville, NC 27858
3beds
2,603sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
0.43 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$186/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 22 days |
- 217 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
KHRISTI DIXON 252-702-9540,
Emerald City REALTORS
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100566087
Originating MLS: Coastal Plains Association of Realtors
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Living Room, Dining Room, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3
Heating
- Gas Pack, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Walk-in Closet(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Mud Room, Bookcases, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Shower, Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,603
- Total interior livable area: 2,603 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Concrete
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Fencing: Full,Back Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: See Remarks
- Frontage type: See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 019906
- Zoning: R9S
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $186/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $450,349
- Annual tax amount: $4,475
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 22 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,188/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Contingent | $485,000$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $485,000+13.5%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2021 | Sold | $427,500+9.6%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2020 | Sold | $390,000-3.7%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $405,000$156/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2020 | Pending sale | $405,000$156/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $405,000+92.9%$156/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2015 | Listing removed | $210,000$81/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2015 | Listed for sale | $210,000$81/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,475 +0.3% | $450,349 |
| 2024 | $4,463 +81.2% | $450,349 +126.7% |
| 2023 | $2,464 +0.5% | $198,663 |
| 2022 | $2,452 | $198,663 |
| 2021 | -- | $198,663 |
| 2020 | $2,471 +7% | $198,663 +11.1% |
| 2019 | $2,310 -11% | $178,746 |
| 2018 | $2,596 | $178,746 |
| 2017 | $2,596 | $178,746 |
| 2016 | $2,596 | $178,746 -15.1% |
| 2015 | $2,596 | $210,445 |
| 2014 | $2,596 | $210,445 |
| 2013 | -- | $210,445 |
| 2012 | -- | $210,445 -6.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $226,088 |
| 2010 | -- | $226,088 |
| 2009 | -- | $226,088 |
| 2008 | -- | $226,088 +19.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $188,680 |
| 2006 | -- | $188,680 -7.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $203,320 |
| 2004 | -- | $203,320 +78.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $114,100 |
| 2002 | -- | $114,100 |
| 2001 | -- | $114,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27858