Skip main navigation
Sold for $249,990
  • $249,990

    1042 Maple St, Waukee, IA 50263

    3beds
    1,511sqft
    Townhouse, Condominium
    Built in 2025
    1,742.4 Square Feet Lot
    $249,900 Zestimate®
    $165/sqft
    $1,926 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $249,900

    $237,000 - $262,000

    $1,926/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,926/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,926/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,932/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,932/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to the Sydney in Spring Crest Townhomes - a two-story duplex featuring 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and 1,511 sq. ft. of comfortable living space. The inviting foyer leads to an open-concept main level where the kitchen, dining, and great room seamlessly connect—complete with a cozy electric fireplace. The kitchen is a showstopper with white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a spacious island ideal for gatherings. Upstairs, all bedrooms are thoughtfully located for privacy. The primary suite offers a large walk-in closet and en-suite bath with dual vanities and a walk-in shower. Two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and an upstairs laundry area add convenience for any lifestyle. All D.R. Horton homes include smart home features. Visit today and see why the Sydney is built for the way you live! Ask about builder incentives with preferred lender. Photos similar to.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathryn Greer (515)605-7444,

    DRH Realty of Iowa, LLC

    Bought with:

    Dustin Kupka

    RE/MAX Precision

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 721418MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Electric
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,511
    • Total interior livable area: 1,511 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Open, Patio
    • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 1,742 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1232290023
    • Zoning: R

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Architectural style: Two Story
    • Property subtype: Townhouse, Condominium
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Poured, Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • New Construction
    • New construction: Yes
    • Year built: 2025

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $195 monthly
    • Association name: Spring Crest HOA
    • Second association name: Hudson Property Management

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$249,990$165/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #721418 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$249,990$165/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #721418 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Price change$249,990-2%$165/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #721418 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Price change$254,990-0.8%$169/sqft
    Source: DR Horton Report a problem
    2/18/2026Price change$256,990-1.2%$170/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #721418 Report a problem
    11/18/2025Price change$259,990-1.9%$172/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #721418 Report a problem
    10/15/2025Price change$264,990+1.9%$175/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #721418 Report a problem
    10/15/2025Price change$259,990-3.7%$172/sqft
    Source: DR Horton Report a problem
    7/1/2025Listed for sale$269,990$179/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #721418 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6 $320
    2024$6 $320 +18.5%
    2023$6 $270

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50263