Escape to this private 14 acre retreat surrounded by mature trees and abundant wildlife on Ossawinnamakee Road. This 4,900 sq. ft., 3-bedroom, 5-bath log-sided home offers rustic charm with refined comfort. The main level features an open floor plan with exposed beams, tongue-and-groove ceilings, and a striking two-sided brick gas fireplace that warms both the living and dining rooms. The chef’s kitchen boasts a large center island and commercial-grade gas range, ideal for entertaining or family gatherings. The primary suite offers beautiful natural light and a spacious private bath with a separate tub and shower. The lower level adds a second impressive stone, wood-burning two-sided fireplace shared by a family room and game room that walk out to a screened porch with a hot tub. Additional highlights include one-level living capability, an oversized in-floor heated garage that fits up to six vehicles, and serene pond views—all just minutes from Crosslake, Breezy Point, and Pequot Lakes. A rare combination of privacy, quality, and Northwoods character.
Active
Price cut: $50K (4/13)
$899,900
10422 Ossawinnamakee Rd, Pequot Lakes, MN 56472
3beds
4,936sqft
Est.:
Single Family
Built in 2002
14 Acres Lot
$877,600 Zestimate®
$182/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick gas fireplaceHot tubLarge center islandScreened porchAbundant wildlifeSerene pond viewsCommercial-grade gas range
- 218 days |
- 374 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robert Birkeland 218-831-0788,
Larson Group Real Estate/Kelle
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6804456
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 244.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.3 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 134.52 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.4 x 11.8
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 118.68 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.2 x 12.9
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 306.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.6 x 21
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 454 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 x 22.7
Game room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 540 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 x 27
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 314 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.7 x 20
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 459 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.3 x 30
Screened porch
- Level: Lower
- Area: 78.3 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.5 x 5.4
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Hot Water, In-Floor Heating, Outdoor Boiler
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Chandelier, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Softener Owned, Wine Cooler
- Laundry: Main Level, Sink
Features
- Basement: Egress Window(s),Finished,Full,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Double Sided, Brick, Family Room, Gas, Living Room, Stone, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,936
- Total interior livable area: 4,936 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,632
- Finished area below ground: 1,304
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Floor Drain, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, Storage
- Attached garage spaces: 6
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Garage Dimensions (48 x 58), Garage Door Height (13), Garage Door Width (16)
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 14 Acres
- Dimensions: 91 x 476 x 163 x 805 x 749 x 599 x 337 x 235 x 90 x 358
- Features: Tree Coverage - Heavy
Details
- Foundation area: 1819
- Parcel number: 68350543
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Power Company: Crow Wing Power
- Gas: Electric, Natural Gas, Wood
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Tank with Drainage Field
- Water: 4-Inch Submersible, Drilled, Private, Well
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $182/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $856,800
- Annual tax amount: $4,591
- Date on market: 10/17/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 25 days
Estimated market value
$877,600
$834,000 - $921,000
$3,904/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $899,900-5.3%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Price change | $949,900-4.5%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $995,000+107.3%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2018 | Sold | $480,000-4%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2017 | Price change | $499,900-4.8%$101/sqft |
Source: Larson Group Real Estate, LLC #4708329 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2016 | Listed for sale | $525,000-24.5%$106/sqft |
| 10/16/2015 | Listing removed | $695,000$141/sqft |
Source: Larson Group Real Estate, LLC #4628210 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2015 | Listed for sale | $695,000-46.3%$141/sqft |
| 4/9/2015 | Listing removed | $1,295,000$262/sqft |
Source: Larson Group Real Estate LLC #4520208 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2014 | Price change | $1,295,000-13.7%$262/sqft |
| 6/10/2014 | Price change | $1,500,000+81.8%$304/sqft |
Source: KURILLA REAL ESTATE LTD #4318922 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2014 | Price change | $825,000-45%$167/sqft |
Source: KURILLA REAL ESTATE LTD #4409709 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2014 | Price change | $1,500,000+81.8%$304/sqft |
| 2/27/2014 | Price change | $825,000-45%$167/sqft |
| 1/31/2014 | Price change | $1,500,000+81.8%$304/sqft |
| 12/12/2013 | Price change | $825,000-45%$167/sqft |
| 11/7/2013 | Price change | $1,500,000+81.8%$304/sqft |
| 11/6/2013 | Price change | $825,000-45%$167/sqft |
| 9/30/2013 | Price change | $1,500,000+81.8%$304/sqft |
| 9/7/2013 | Price change | $825,000-52.9%$167/sqft |
| 2/12/2013 | Listed for sale | $1,750,000$355/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,591 +8.3% | $856,800 -10.1% |
| 2024 | $4,239 -1.2% | $953,300 +6.5% |
| 2023 | $4,291 +17.6% | $895,500 +8.8% |
| 2022 | $3,649 -6.8% | $823,300 +44% |
| 2021 | $3,917 +9.6% | $571,900 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,573 +3.1% | $566,300 +6.2% |
| 2017 | $3,464 | $533,300 +15% |
| 2016 | $3,464 +19.8% | $463,800 +4.9% |
| 2015 | $2,892 +94.9% | $442,300 -4.8% |
| 2014 | $1,484 -45.7% | $464,700 -2.9% |
| 2012 | $2,733 +0.5% | $478,400 |
| 2011 | $2,720 +14.4% | $478,400 -5.9% |
| 2010 | $2,378 +8.6% | $508,500 +41.8% |
| 2009 | $2,189 | $358,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 56472