Set on 5 scenic, level acres in highly sought-after Log Barn Acres, this solidly built three-bedroom, two & half-bath BRICK RANCH offers space, character, and incredible potential. At the heart of the home, an oversized sunken living room creates a warm, inviting gathering space--perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The property features mature hardwood trees, open usable land, and even a small greenhouse for those with a green thumb. A large unfinished basement--with both interior and exterior access and abundant windows--provides endless possibilities for expansion, whether you envision additional living space, a workshop, or recreation area. A two-car attached garage with high ceilings adds valuable storage and functionality. While the home is ready for updates, it presents a rare opportunity to create a stunning mid-century-inspired retreat tailored to your vision. Large parcels like this seldom become available in Pittsboro, especially in desirable Log Barn Acres. Don't miss your chance to transform this unique property into something truly special. This property is priced below a recent appraisal.
For sale
Price cut: $50K (5/14)
$649,000
1044 Log Barn Rd, Pittsboro, NC 27312
3beds
2,077sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1986
5.52 Acres Lot
$635,400 Zestimate®
$312/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Small greenhouseScenic level acresOpen usable landMature hardwood treesWarm inviting gathering space
- 26 days |
- 2,240 |
- 167 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Katy McReynolds 919-444-1900,
Chatham Homes Realty,
Julie Cummins 919-524-7476,
Chatham Homes Realty
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10162540
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Daylight, Exterior Entry, Full, Workshop
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,077
- Total interior livable area: 2,077 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,077
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Garden
- Fencing: Perimeter, See Remarks
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 5.52 Acres
- Features: Hardwood Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 0060742
- Zoning: R-AResidential Agricultur
- Special conditions: Trust
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch, Transitional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $312/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $544,011
- Annual tax amount: $4,019
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
Estimated market value
$635,400
$604,000 - $667,000
$2,441/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $649,000-7.2%$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,000+180.7%$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2009 | Sold | $249,000-34.5%$120/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2008 | Listing removed | $379,900$183/sqft |
Source: Listhub #1614050 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2008 | Listed for sale | $379,900$183/sqft |
Source: Listhub #1614050 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,019 +13.9% | $544,011 +39.1% |
| 2024 | $3,530 +9.1% | $391,073 |
| 2023 | $3,236 +4.5% | $391,073 |
| 2022 | $3,095 | $391,073 |
| 2021 | $3,095 +21.7% | $391,073 +21.8% |
| 2020 | $2,544 +5.6% | $321,061 |
| 2019 | $2,410 | $321,061 |
| 2017 | -- | $321,061 |
| 2016 | -- | $321,061 |
| 2015 | -- | $321,061 |
| 2014 | -- | $321,061 +2.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $314,557 |
| 2012 | -- | $314,557 |
| 2011 | -- | $314,557 |
| 2010 | -- | $314,557 -12.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $360,483 +16.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $308,628 |
| 2007 | $2,211 +6.6% | $308,628 |
| 2005 | $2,074 | $308,628 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27312