Absolutely stunning 15+ acre retreat on Sink Creek, just before it flows into Center Hill Lake. Extremely private with a new access road, septic system, electric and a cabin under construction. Over 1,800 ft of creek frontage with a natural swimming hole, great fishing, and multiple building sites. The creek is full of smallmouth and largemouth bass. A high bluff across the water ensures lasting privacy. City water is available at the road. Currently used as a vacation rental and located only 9 miles from Pates Ford Marina. Cabin is framed but not finished. Rare opportunity to own a truly unique, secluded property in Middle Tennessee. Camper is not part of sale.
Active
$389,000
1045 Jones Mill Rd, Smithville, TN 37166
--beds
--baths
15.39Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
15.39 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Great fishingNatural swimming holeMultiple building sites
- 50 days |
- 230 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Bill Parsley 615-653-1365,
Parks Auction & Realty 615-896-4600
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3166636
Facts & features
Property
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Bluff
- Waterfront features: Stream
Lot
- Size: 15.39 Acres
- Features: Hilly, Level
- Topography: Hilly,Level
Details
- Parcel number: 097 00101 000
- Zoning: agr
- Special conditions: Standard
- Wooded area: 653400
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $50,100
- Annual tax amount: $315
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Contingent | $389,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,000-17.1% |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listing removed | $469,500 |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Price change | $469,500-5.2% |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $495,000 |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2025 | Contingent | $495,000 |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $495,000 |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Contingent | $495,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Price change | $495,000-16.8% |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2025 | Price change | $595,000-14.4% |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $695,000+396.4% |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2024 | Sold | $140,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $68 -78.2% | $2,725 -78.2% |
| 2024 | $314 +25.5% | $12,525 |
| 2023 | $251 +15.6% | $12,525 |
| 2022 | $217 | $12,525 |
| 2021 | -- | $12,525 +35.4% |
| 2020 | $196 | $9,250 |
| 2019 | $196 +15.8% | $9,250 |
| 2018 | $170 -0.2% | $9,250 |
| 2017 | $170 | $9,250 |
| 2016 | $170 +13.4% | $9,250 |
| 2015 | $150 +9.5% | $9,250 +9.5% |
| 2014 | $137 | $8,450 -46.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $15,820 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37166
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NASmithville Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-2Distance: 7.4 mi
- 5/10Dekalb Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 10 mi
- 6/10De Kalb County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 10 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Smithville Elementary
- Middle: DeKalb Middle School
- High: De Kalb County High School
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Tennessee
- Dekalb County
- Smithville
- 37166
- 1045 Jones Mill Rd