Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,199,999

    1045 River Club Rd NE, Townsend, GA 31331

    4beds
    3,800sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    2.57 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $316/sqft
    $50/mo HOA

    What's special

    Grand fireplaceSoaring ceilingsBreathtaking marsh viewsHeart pine floorsOpen living spaceWalk-in pantryDedicated dog-washing station
    Set on 2.57 acres along the Julienton River, this exceptional estate offers deepwater access to the Atlantic, breathtaking marsh views, and refined Lowcountry living within a prestigious gated community. Blending Southern charm with modern luxury, the main residence features three bedrooms, three and a half bathrooms, and a thoughtfully designed layout with the primary suite on the main level. Inside, heart pine floors, soaring ceilings, and a grand fireplace anchor the open living space, while the chef’s kitchen boasts high-end appliances, a gas cooktop, walk-in pantry, wet bar, and butler’s pantry. The upper level includes two private guest suites and a bonus room ideal for a media space or home gym. A screened-in porch with fireplace and an open-air porch provide year-round outdoor living with panoramic river views. Additional highlights include a dedicated dog-washing station, and a separate one-bedroom, one-bath guest apartment, ideal for visitors or a private office. With proximity to the neighborhood dock and clubhouse, and a setting that captures the essence of coastal Georgia, this home is a rare blend of elegance, comfort, and natural beauty.
    107 days
    |
    222
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lori Lynn 912-202-2200,

    Coldwell Banker Access Realty BWK

    Source: Scout MLS,MLS#: 1659177Originating MLS: Golden Isles Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Warming Drawer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Attic, Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Crown Molding, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Floored,Walk-In
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room, Outside, Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,800 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Paved, Rear/Side/Off Street
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Deck, Porch, Paved Driveway
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: River, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River,Water
      • Waterfront features: Boat Dock/Slip
      Lot
      • Size: 2.57 Acres
      • Features: 1 to 5 Acres, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 0083B 0021

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Adjacent Water, Clubhouse, Dock, Gated
      • Services included: Electricity, Maintenance Grounds, Water
      • HOA fee: $600 annually
      • HOA name: Delta Plantation HOA
      Location
      • Region: Townsend

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $316/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $855,200
      • Annual tax amount: $2,352
      • Date on market: 1/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 108 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator
      • Lease term: None
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/23/2026Price change$1,199,999-7.7%$316/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1659177 Report a problem
        8/27/2025Price change$1,299,900-2.2%$342/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1652369 Report a problem
        6/12/2025Price change$1,329,000-4%$350/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1652369 Report a problem
        3/10/2025Listed for sale$1,385,000$364/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1652369 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,352 +12.9%$342,080 +2.8%
        2023$2,083 +5.7%$332,920 +19.9%
        2022$1,970 $277,680 +17%
        2021$1,970 -0.2%$237,280 +4%
        2020$1,974 $228,120 +2.8%
        2019$1,974 $221,960
        2018$1,974 -57.6%$221,960 +4.9%
        2017$4,651 $211,600
        2016$4,651 $211,600 -3.3%
        2015$4,651 +0.3%$218,796 +18.4%
        2014$4,638 -4.5%$184,797 +0%
        2013$4,857 $184,796
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $171,275
        2008-- $171,275
        2007-- $171,275
        2006-- $171,275
        2005-- $171,275
        2004-- $171,275 +85.2%
        2003-- $92,476 +658%
        2002-- $12,200
        2001-- $12,200
        2000-- $12,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $6,988/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6188
        Property taxes
        $750
        HOA Fees
        $50
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 31331

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable