Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • Price cut: $90K (8/9)
    $1,690,000

    1689 River Oaks Dr, Jacksons Gap, AL 36861

    4beds
    4,812sqft
    : 
    $9,705/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    1.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $351/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Experience unparalleled luxury in this custom-built lakefront masterpiece, perfectly positioned on a premier Russell Lands peninsula. Boasting 189 feet of pristine shoreline, this 4,812-square-foot residence offers sweeping views and a lifestyle of refined comfort. The open-concept layout is an entertainer’s dream, featuring three spacious bedroom suites and a gourmet kitchen equipped with professional-grade Viking appliances, a gas cooktop, and soft-close cabinetry. Enjoy cozy evenings by any of the three ventless gas log fireplaces or host guests in the expansive walk-out basement featuring a full wet bar. Outside, your private dock—built to the maximum size permitted by Alabama Power—provides 18 feet of deep water at full pool. With the land across the creek protected as Alabama Power forestry land, your privacy is truly unmatched.
    174 days
    88
    3

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    BRIX BERRY,

    KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY AUBURN OPELIKA 334-209-3242

    Source: LCMLS,MLS#: 179319Originating MLS: Lee County Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Walk-In Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Multiple
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,812 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,491
      • Finished area below ground: 2,321

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Three or more Spaces
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Seawall
      Lot
      • Size: 1.29 Acres
      • Features: 1-3 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 621109300001003006

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      Condition
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: RIVER OAKS
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: None, Dock
      Location
      • Region: Jacksons Gap

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $351/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $906,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,399
      • Date on market: 3/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 229 days

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        8/9/2026Contingent$1,690,000-5.1%$351/sqft
        Source: LMMLS #26-327 Report a problem
        5/20/2026Price change$1,780,000-3.8%$370/sqft
        Source: LMMLS #26-327 Report a problem
        3/11/2026Listed for sale$1,850,000+2.8%$384/sqft
        Source: LCMLS #179319 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Listing removed$1,799,000$374/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #172604 Report a problem
        8/21/2025Listed for sale$1,799,000$374/sqft
        Source: LCMLS #172604 Report a problem
        8/7/2025Listing removed$1,799,000$374/sqft
        Source: LCMLS #172604 Report a problem
        7/15/2025Price change$1,799,000-5.1%$374/sqft
        Source: LCMLS #172604 Report a problem
        2/7/2025Listed for sale$1,895,000+11.8%$394/sqft
        Source: LMMLS #25-136 Report a problem
        10/7/2024Listing removed$1,695,000$352/sqft
        Source: LMMLS #24-450 Report a problem
        4/16/2024Listed for sale$1,695,000$352/sqft
        Source: LMMLS #24-450 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,399 $90,640
        2024$3,399 +0.1%$90,640 +0.1%
        2023$3,395 -9.1%$90,540 -9.1%
        2022$3,737 -3%$99,640 -3%
        2021$3,852 $102,720
        2020$3,852 $102,720 -90%
        2019$3,852 $1,027,380
        2018$3,852 $1,027,380
        2017$3,852 +14.4%$1,027,380 +14.4%
        2016$3,368 $898,260
        2015$3,368 $898,260
        2014$3,368 $898,260
        2013$3,368 +10%$898,260 +10%
        2011$3,062 $816,600
        2010$3,062 -3.1%$816,600 -3.1%
        2009$3,161 $842,920
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 36861

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: ALEXANDER CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL
        • Middle: ALEXANDER CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL

        Source: LCMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts