Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $315,000

    1047 Smith Rd, Smithfield, NC 27577

    3beds
    1,370sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2001
    0.58 Acres Lot
    $306,400 Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large flat fenced backyardGranite countertopsSpacious primary suiteDual vanitiesStorage shedFreshly painted cabinets
    Welcome HOME! Country living with modern upgrades! This light filled ranch home welcomes you with a charming rocking chair front porch and features paid-off solar panels for added energy savings. Inside, you'll find beautiful LVP flooring throughout the main living areas and bathrooms, updated lighting and ceiling fans, and vaulted flat ceilings that create an open, airy feel. The kitchen offers granite countertops, freshly painted cabinets, and a gas range perfect for everyday cooking and entertaining. The spacious primary suite includes dual vanities and a separate soaking tub for a relaxing retreat. All rooms except the primary suite have been freshly painted. Step outside to enjoy the large, flat fenced backyard complete with a deck and storage shed. The propane tank is owned and conveys! Located in a beautiful rural setting with highly desirable schools, this home offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and modern comfort. Rural, yes, but not far from so many ammenities to include medical facilities, shopping and restaurants! Great for commuting as this home is centrally located, only minutes to I-95 and 30 miles to RDU. Schedule your private tour today and don't let this one get away! So many bonuses at a great price!
    11 hours
    |
    168
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christy R Mangum 919-744-5184,

    Coldwell Banker HPW

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10169205MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,370
      • Total interior livable area: 1,370 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,370
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.58 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 06G06009L
      • Zoning: RAG
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $230/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $311,510
      • Annual tax amount: $1,978
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026

        Estimated market value

        $306,400

        $291,000 - $322,000

        $1,692/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$315,000+28.1%$230/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10169205 Report a problem
        9/2/2021Sold$245,900+14.4%$179/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2392389 Report a problem
        6/4/2021Sold$215,000+79.2%$157/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/27/2005Sold$120,000$88/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,978 +47.5%$311,510 +88.2%
        2024$1,341 +3.5%$165,530
        2023$1,295 -4.9%$165,530
        2022$1,361 +14.5%$165,530 +14.5%
        2021$1,189 -1.2%$144,570
        2020$1,204 $144,570
        2019$1,204 +17.8%$144,570 +20.6%
        2018$1,022 $119,850
        2017$1,022 $119,850
        2016$1,022 $119,850
        2015$1,022 $119,850
        2014$1,022 $119,850
        2013-- $119,850
        2012-- $119,850
        2011-- $119,850
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27577

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable