Tastefully updated manufactured home in convenient central Monroe County Location. Level +/-5.0 acre lot provides privacy and space to expand. Large master w/ ensuite & walk in closet. Eat-in Kitchen with, SS appliances and pantry. Open concept kitchen has view to Den w/ Fireplace & dining room. New flooring, fixtures and paint. Large secondary bedrms. Separate Living Room for entertaining or space for kids to enjoy. Relax on back porch and enjoy natural surroundings. Creek on rear property line. Minutes to Interstate, GPSTC and Forsyth. Come see today!
For sale
Price cut: $4.9K (4/14)
$245,000
1048 Lee King Rd, Forsyth, GA 31029
3beds
1,755sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
5 Acres Lot
$241,400 Zestimate®
$140/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Tastefully updated manufactured home
- 129 days |
- 1,015 |
- 76 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alex Vento,
CONNIE R. HAM MIDDLE GA. REALTY
Source: CGMLS,MLS#: 260142
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 176.4
- Dimensions: 12.6 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Area: 126
- Dimensions: 10 x 12.6
Bedroom 3
- Area: 126
- Dimensions: 10 x 12.6
Dining room
- Features: Combo
- Area: 151.2
- Dimensions: 12 x 12.6
Family room
- Area: 209.16
- Dimensions: 12.6 x 16.6
Kitchen
- Area: 187
- Dimensions: 11 x 17
Living room
- Area: 266.56
- Dimensions: 13.6 x 19.6
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump, Floor Furnace, Window Unit
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher, Range
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,755 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,755
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Dimensions: 150 x 917 x 514 x 1084
- Features: Horses Allowed
Details
- Parcel number: 079002F
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- ReSale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $140/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $82,670
- Annual tax amount: $569
- Date on market: 1/7/2026
Estimated market value
$241,400
$229,000 - $253,000
$1,794/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $245,000-2%$140/sqft |
Source: CGMLS #260142 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $249,900-2%$142/sqft |
Source: CGMLS #260142 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $254,900-1.9%$145/sqft |
Source: CGMLS #260142 Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2026 | Price change | $259,900-6.8%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,000+121.4%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2025 | Sold | $126,000$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $569 -4.3% | $33,068 |
| 2023 | $594 +4.2% | $33,068 |
| 2022 | $570 -3.4% | $33,068 |
| 2021 | $590 -3.2% | $33,068 |
| 2020 | $610 -0.3% | $33,068 |
| 2019 | $612 -0.1% | $33,068 |
| 2018 | $612 +5.2% | $33,068 |
| 2017 | $582 -2.4% | $33,068 -1.5% |
| 2016 | $597 | $33,588 |
| 2015 | $597 +5.4% | $33,588 |
| 2014 | $566 | $33,588 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $45,148 |
| 2008 | -- | $45,148 +15.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $38,982 |
| 2006 | -- | $38,982 |
| 2005 | -- | $38,982 +30% |
| 2004 | -- | $29,984 |
| 2003 | -- | $29,984 |
| 2002 | -- | $29,984 +149.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $12,002 +53.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $7,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31029
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10T.G. Scott Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 4 mi
- 7/10Monroe County Middle School Banks Stephens CampusGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.9 mi
- 7/10Mary Persons High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 5.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Monroe County
- Middle: Monroe County
- High: Mary Persons
Source: CGMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Georgia
- Monroe County
- Forsyth
- 31029
- 1048 Lee King Rd