Perfectly positioned on over 2 acres within the gated Edisto Lake community, 1049 Edisto Lake Road offers an exceptional blend of peaceful lakefront living, modern comfort, and impressive recreational infrastructure with 334+ feet of water frontage and stunning views from nearly every room. Thoughtfully updated and beautifully maintained, this contemporary-style residence is equally suited for full-time living or the ultimate weekend retreat.
Thoughtfully designed landscaping and established plantings create a beautiful sense of arrival, while the moment you step through the foyer, expansive lake views immediately draw your attention beyond the main living spaces. Filled with natural light, the Great Room showcases vaulted ceilings, bamboo flooring, and a Mendota gas fireplace with tile surround, while dramatic window walls and open sightlines create a seamless connection between the interior and the tranquil waterfront setting. The Kitchen is designed for both function and gathering with granite countertops, glazed gray tile backsplash, recessed lighting, stainless appliances, and an adjacent Breakfast Area framed by water views. Just beyond, the oversized Sunroom becomes a favorite destination with tile floors, smooth ceilings, expansive windows, wet bar with prep sink, and direct access to the recently rebuilt deck overlooking the lake.
The main level Primary Suite enjoys beautiful front and rear views, engineered hardwood floors, a large walk-in closet with built-ins, and a beautifully updated bath featuring a large-format tiled shower with penny tile floor, rain shower head & handheld fixture, double vanity, and private water closet. A spacious Guest Suite with private bath is also conveniently located on the main level. Upstairs, the Loft/Study offers ideal flexibility for office space, overflow guests, or a bunk room while providing excellent storage and elevated lake views.
The lower level expands the functionality of the home with a versatile Studio Space featuring a full bath, mini-split climate control, utility sink, cabinetry, refrigerator, and flexible use as guest quarters, hobby space, climate-controlled storage, or studio. The attached garage features polyaspartic coated floors, extensive storage solutions, workbench space, and interior access.
Outdoor living is exceptional with a low-maintenance deck replaced in 2024, thoughtfully designed sitting areas, firepit, landscape lighting, mature azaleas, rhododendrons, dogwoods, blueberry patch, and established ornamental plantings creating a private and serene environment.
For boating, fishing, hobbyists, or collectors, the property is truly unmatched. The new dock and boathouse provide electricity, lighting, outdoor shower, irrigation drawing from the lake, storage shed, and approximately 6-7 feet of water depth off the dock. The impressive climate-controlled 32' x 48' workshop with epoxy floors, spray foam insulation, WiFi, loft storage with hoist access, and capacity for up to 8 vehicles offers incredible flexibility rarely found on lakefront properties.
Additional features include a 2023 driveway, Trane HVAC system, Carolina Connect internet service, propane gas, and multiple outdoor storage and utility enhancements.
Conveniently located between Aiken and Columbia, this extraordinary waterfront property captures the very best of South Carolina lake life with privacy, recreation, and year-round natural beauty.
For sale
$797,000
1049 Edisto Lake Rd, Wagener, SC 29164
3beds
3,223sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
2.17 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$247/sqft
$42/mo HOA
What's special
Peaceful lakefront livingLandscape lightingEngineered hardwood floorsStainless appliancesThoughtfully designed sitting areasPrivate and serene environmentRecessed lighting
- 19 hours |
- 95 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sullivan Turner Team 803-998-0198,
Meybohm Real Estate - Aiken
Source: Aiken MLS,MLS#: 223434
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Ensuite
- Level: Main
- Area: 280
- Dimensions: 20 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Description: Ensuite
- Level: Main
- Area: 228
- Dimensions: 19 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Description: Ensuite
- Level: Lower
- Area: 175.96
- Dimensions: 16.6 x 10.6
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Great room
- Level: Main
- Area: 352
- Dimensions: 22 x 16
Kitchen
- Description: Open to Breakfast
- Level: Main
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Laundry
- Description: 2nd Refrigerator
- Level: Lower
- Area: 129
- Dimensions: 12.9 x 10
Other
- Description: Breakfast Open to Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 91.9
- Dimensions: 10.11 x 9.09
Other
- Description: Deck off Sunroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 324
- Dimensions: 27 x 12
Other
- Description: Loft / Bedroom / Office
- Level: Upper
- Area: 244.8
- Dimensions: 18 x 13.6
Sunroom
- Description: w/Deck Access
- Level: Main
- Area: 460
- Dimensions: 23 x 20
Heating
- Propane, Electric, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Snack Bar, See Remarks, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Bedroom on 1st Floor, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Primary Downstairs, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Smart Home, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
- Basement: See Remarks,Crawl Space,Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry,Partial,Walk-Out Access,Workshop
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Masonry, Propane, Sealed Combustion, Ventless, Family Room, Gas Log, Glass Doors, Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,223
- Total interior livable area: 3,223 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,223
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: See Remarks, Workshop in Garage, Attached, Basement, Detached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Common Area
Lot
- Size: 2.17 Acres
- Features: Views, Wooded, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
Details
- Additional structures: See Remarks, Outbuilding, RV/Boat Storage, Second Garage, Workshop, Boat House, Garage(s)
- Parcel number: 2890001008
- Zoning description: RUD
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: See Remarks,Other,Contemporary,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Combination, Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Other, Septic Tank
- Water: Other, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: See Remarks, Gated, Internet Available, Lake, Recreation Area, Tennis Court(s)
- Subdivision: Edisto Lake
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $500 annually
Location
- Region: Wagener
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $247/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $409,520
- Annual tax amount: $1,630
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $797,000+109.7%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2020 | Sold | $380,000-3.8%$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2020 | Pending sale | $395,000$123/sqft |
Source: Meybohm Real Estate #111452 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2020 | Listed for sale | $395,000+25%$123/sqft |
Source: Meybohm Real Estate #111452 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2009 | Sold | $316,000-25.6%$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2008 | Listing removed | $425,000$132/sqft |
Source: NCI #61554 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2008 | Listed for sale | $425,000-9.6%$132/sqft |
Source: NCI #61554 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2008 | Listing removed | $469,900$146/sqft |
Source: Century 21 #212531 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2008 | Listed for sale | $469,900$146/sqft |
Source: NCI #61554 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,630 -1.2% | $16,390 |
| 2024 | $1,650 -0.2% | $16,390 |
| 2023 | $1,653 -5.5% | $16,390 +0.1% |
| 2022 | $1,749 -0.2% | $16,380 |
| 2021 | $1,752 +35.8% | $16,380 +38.2% |
| 2020 | $1,291 | $11,850 |
| 2019 | -- | $11,850 |
| 2018 | $1,299 | $11,850 |
| 2017 | $1,299 +4.7% | -- |
| 2016 | $1,241 | -- |
| 2015 | $1,241 -13.4% | -- |
| 2014 | $1,432 | -- |
| 2013 | $1,432 | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | $6,650 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29164