Solid 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath ranch-style home offering 1,151 sq ft of single-level living in the established Benning Park area. This functional floor plan features spacious bedrooms, a convenient half bath, and an easy-flow layout ideal for long-term rental or value-add potential. Ranch homes remain in high demand for their accessibility and low maintenance appeal. Located minutes from Ft Benning, and public transportation. A great opportunity for investors seeking a property with strong rental upside or future appreciation.
For sale
Price cut: $2K (3/25)
$77,000
1049 Winston Rd, Columbus, GA 31903
3beds
1,151sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$67/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Ranch-style homeFunctional floor planEasy-flow layoutConvenient half bathSpacious bedrooms
- 103 days |
- 376 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cornelius Small 706-332-3380,
Prestige Property Brokers LLC
Source: CBORGA,MLS#: 227859
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,151
- Total interior livable area: 1,151 sqft
Property
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 064 034 037
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $67/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $65,290
- Date on market: 2/7/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,368/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $77,000-2.5%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $79,000+558.3%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Listing removed | $800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Listed for rent | $800+3.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Listing removed | $775$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Listed for rent | $775+29.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2018 | Listing removed | $600$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2018 | Listed for rent | $600$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2018 | Sold | $12,000-40%$10/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $20,000-53.5%$17/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Premier Real Estate #164006 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2017 | Listing removed | $43,000$37/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Kennon, Parker, Duncan & Davis #154342 Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2016 | Price change | $43,000-33.8%$37/sqft |
| 6/29/2016 | Listed for sale | $65,000$56/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $26,116 +141.8% |
| 2024 | $423 -0.6% | $10,800 |
| 2023 | $425 +29.2% | $10,800 -25.6% |
| 2022 | $329 -52.5% | $14,512 -27.3% |
| 2021 | $693 -15% | $19,972 |
| 2020 | $816 +290.4% | $19,972 +232.9% |
| 2019 | $209 -80% | $6,000 -80% |
| 2018 | $1,044 | $29,976 |
| 2017 | $1,044 +200.3% | $29,976 +42.3% |
| 2016 | $348 | $21,065 |
| 2015 | $348 +169.5% | $21,065 |
| 2014 | $129 -0.3% | $21,065 |
| 2013 | $129 -60.6% | $21,065 |
| 2012 | $329 -0.3% | $21,065 |
| 2011 | $330 +19.2% | $21,065 |
| 2010 | $276 -16.6% | $21,065 |
| 2009 | $332 +1056.3% | $21,065 |
| 2008 | $29 | $21,065 |
| 2007 | $29 | $21,065 |
| 2006 | $29 -53.5% | $21,065 +1319.5% |
| 2005 | $62 | $1,484 |
| 2004 | $62 | $1,484 |
| 2003 | -- | $1,484 |
| 2002 | -- | $1,484 |
| 2001 | -- | $1,484 |
| 2000 | -- | $1,484 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31903