Skip main navigation
Sold for $299,900
  • $299,900

    105 Ambrose Way, Normal, IL 61761

    4beds
    3,186sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
    $311,000 Zestimate®
    $94/sqft
    $2,235 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $311,000

    $286,000 - $339,000

    $2,235/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,235/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,235/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,138/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,138/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This home has been fully updated in 2025 and is move-in ready. Exterior improvements include new siding, driveway, walkways, and patios, and blown in insulation on all exterior walls. Inside, the property features four bedrooms, two renovated bathrooms, and an updated kitchen with brand-new appliances. All light fixtures, plumbing fixtures, and flooring have been updated. The home offers a functional layout with modern finishes throughout, plus a spacious backyard for outdoor living. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, dining, and parks.

BHHS Central Illinois, REALTORS

    Source: REMAXOriginating MLS: Bloomington-Normal Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Basement: Partially Finished,Partial
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,593
    • Total interior livable area: 3,186 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 481

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: On Site, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 10,454 sqft
    • Dimensions: 85 x 120
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1427178005
    • Zoning: R1A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1963

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/16/2025Sold$299,900+114.2%$94/sqft
    Source: REMAX #12467011 Report a problem
    7/23/2024Sold$140,000$44/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,805 +34.1%$57,862 +11.7%
    2023$2,838 -4.7%$51,811 +10.7%
    2022$2,979 -2.3%$46,808 +6%
    2021$3,050 $44,162 +1.1%
    2020-- $43,703 +0.5%
    2019-- $43,468 +1.1%
    2018$2,872 $43,008
    2017$2,872 +3.7%$43,008
    2016$2,770 +4.8%$43,008 +2.4%
    2015$2,643 $42,000
    2014$2,643 +1.9%$42,000
    2013$2,595 -12.3%$42,000 -10.1%
    2012$2,958 $46,742 -1.6%
    2011$2,958 +0.7%$47,492
    2010$2,939 +1.9%$47,492
    2009$2,884 +5.2%$47,492 +3.5%
    2008$2,741 +1.9%$45,882 +3%
    2007$2,690 $44,546 +0.9%
    2006-- $44,148 +4%
    2005-- $42,458 +5.5%
    2002-- $40,248 +4%
    2001-- $38,715 +4%
    2000-- $37,215

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61761