Just under half a mile to Lake Blue Ridge and Morganton Point Recreation Center, this UNRESTRICTED property offers rare flexibility for full-time living, a getaway, or rental potential. Great starter home or perfect for someone needing one level living. Recent improvements include a NEW HVAC, NEW front door, updated water heater, improved insulation/moisture barrier, NEW gravel parking pad, and a NEW roof and gutters to be installed prior to closing with an acceptable offer. Inside, enjoy a spacious living area with hardwood and tile floors, an open kitchen with butcher-block island and stainless appliances, and a split-bedroom layout for added privacy. The fenced backyard offers a great space for pets, play, or outdoor relaxation, and the level lot provides both sunny and shaded areas. A large shed with a little TLC would add extra storage or workshop potential. A rare opportunity this close to the lake with so many upgrades. Make an appointment to see it today!
Active with kickout
Price cut: $5K (3/17)
$309,900
105 Bypass Rd, Morganton, GA 30560
3beds
1,382sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1948
0.38 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$224/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New gravel parking padNew roof and guttersNew hvacUpdated water heater
- 92 days |
- 364 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kimberly Bruner 706-455-5703,
NorthGroup Real Estate
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 424856
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, See Remarks, Laundry Room
Features
- Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Sheetrock, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,382
- Total interior livable area: 1,382 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, See Remarks, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Covered, Patio
- Frontage type: Road
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
- Topography: Level,Sloping
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: MO01 03101
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional,Craftsman
- Property subtype: Residential
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle,See Remarks
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1948
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: See Remarks
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Morganton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $224/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $210,380
- Annual tax amount: $984
- Date on market: 2/11/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $309,900-1.6%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $314,900$228/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #424856 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Pending sale | $314,900$228/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #424856 Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Price change | $314,900-3.1%$228/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #424856 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $324,900-13.3%$235/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #424856 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Listing removed | $374,900$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2025 | Price change | $374,900-2.6%$271/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416998 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Price change | $384,900-1.3%$279/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416998 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Price change | $389,900-1.3%$282/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416998 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Price change | $395,000-1%$286/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416998 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,000+91.8%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2021 | Sold | $208,000-2.1%$151/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #301505 Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2021 | Pending sale | $212,500$154/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker High Country Realty - Blue Ridge #301505 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2020 | Price change | $212,500-1.2%$154/sqft |
| 11/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $215,000$156/sqft |
| 11/11/2020 | Pending sale | $215,000$156/sqft |
| 10/30/2020 | Price change | $215,000-2.3%$156/sqft |
| 10/21/2020 | Price change | $220,000-2.2%$159/sqft |
| 10/16/2020 | Price change | $225,000-10%$163/sqft |
| 7/23/2020 | Price change | $249,999-5.7%$181/sqft |
Source: Harry Norman, REALTORS� #298212 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2020 | Listed for sale | $264,999+562.5%$192/sqft |
| 5/8/2017 | Sold | $40,000$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $984 +5.4% | $84,152 +19.7% |
| 2023 | $933 -25.1% | $70,311 -22.5% |
| 2022 | $1,246 +75.5% | $90,702 +136.7% |
| 2021 | $710 -3.8% | $38,327 |
| 2020 | $738 -1.4% | $38,327 |
| 2019 | $749 +129.3% | $38,327 |
| 2018 | $327 +32.5% | $38,327 +77.8% |
| 2017 | $247 +17.7% | $21,551 +50.4% |
| 2016 | $209 | $14,327 +0% |
| 2015 | $209 -4.3% | $14,326 -45.3% |
| 2014 | $219 -49.2% | $26,176 +5.6% |
| 2013 | $430 | $24,779 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30560