Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,550,000

    105 Durand Rd, Maplewood Twp., NJ 07040

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1912
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Elegant french doorsFull roof replacementGourmet kitchenCustom reclaimed wood islandCarrera marble countersBright family roomBosch appliance suite
    Directly across from the historic Roosevelt estate carriage house sits 105 Durand Road - a home that beautifully balances rich history with thoughtful, modern design. Once owned by Pulitzer Prize-winning cartoonist Lute Pease, this 4-bedroom plus office residence is perfectly positioned blocks from Maplewood Village, South Mountain Reservation and NYC transit. The home has been comprehensively updated, beginning with a 2015 main-level transformation creating effortless, open flow. The gourmet kitchen features a Bosch appliance suite, Carrera marble counters, and a custom reclaimed wood island, opening into a bright family room with Anderson 400 Series windows and elegant French doors. Attention to detail continues in the private quarters, where every bathroom is rebuilt to high standards, including a primary bath in Carrera marble. The detached garage is engineered as a premier creative retreat; structurally reinforced and outfitted with dedicated high-capacity electrical service, it is ideal for a professional workshop, art studio, or home gym.Infrastructure offers peace of mind. An exterior restoration saw the house stripped to bare wood before repainting, alongside a full roof replacement. Modern mechanical upgrades include a natural gas conversion, new central AC system, and a full PVC sewer line replacement. Both mechanically and aesthetically perfected for today's lifestyle, this property offers a rare chance to own a piece of local history. Welcome home.
    28 days
    |
    3,194
    |
    298
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katherine Elliott 646-662-6655,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4020534MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Level: Ground
      Family room
      • Level: Ground
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: Ground
      Living room
      • Level: Ground
      Basement
      • Features: Laundry Room, Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
      Heating
      • Baseboard - Hotwater, Radiators - Steam, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Office, Rec Room, Kitchen
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Finished,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Detached Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Dimensions: 82 x 165
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 1611000080005002600000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1912

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Extinguisher, Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Maplewood

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,188,100
      • Annual tax amount: $28,526
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $6,325/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Pending sale$1,550,000
        Source: GSMLS #4020534 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$1,550,000+138.5%
        Source: GSMLS #4020534 Report a problem
        9/15/2011Sold$650,000-5.1%
        Source: GSMLS #2832109 Report a problem
        2/12/2011Listed for sale$685,000-0.7%
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #2832109 Report a problem
        5/16/2008Listing removed$690,000
        Source: Number1Expert #2507353 Report a problem
        4/25/2008Listed for sale$690,000
        Source: Number1Expert #2507353 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$28,526 +3.8%$1,188,100
        2024$27,481 -4.4%$1,188,100 +45.7%
        2023$28,751 +0.2%$815,400
        2022$28,692 +2.9%$815,400 -2.8%
        2021$27,878 +3%$839,200
        2020$27,073 +99.3%$839,200
        2019$13,582 $839,200
        2018$13,582 -41%$839,200
        2017$23,031 -6.2%$839,200 +34.3%
        2016$24,545 +16.1%$625,000 +4.2%
        2015$21,144 +1.8%$600,000
        2014$20,760 +3.6%$600,000
        2013$20,040 -4.8%$600,000 -4.6%
        2012$21,057 -10.2%$629,000 -7.3%
        2011$23,454 +4.7%$678,600 +41.1%
        2010$22,410 +4%$480,900
        2009$21,549 +5.9%$480,900
        2008$20,342 +6.3%$480,900
        2007$19,140 $480,900
        2006-- $480,900
        2005-- $480,900
        2004$17,361 $480,900
        2003-- $480,900
        2002-- $480,900
        2001-- $480,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $10,602/mo
        Principal & interest
        $7993
        Property taxes
        $2609
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07040

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable