Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Price Unknown

    105 NW River Rd, Martindale, TX 78655

    4beds
    1,655sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    1.05 Acres Lot
    $902,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,055 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $902,400

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,055/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,055/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,055/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ARRIVE AT THIS EXQUISITE 281 FT OF SAN MARCOS RIVER FRONTAGE SITTING ON A LITTLE OVER ONE FULL ACRE WITH A DARLING CUTE COTTAGE WITH 4 BDRMS, 2 FULL BATHS, BEAUTIFUL FAMILY RM, GRANITE COUNTERTOP, GAS STOVE RANGE! ENJOY THE RECENTLY UPDATED OUTSIDE COVERED PATIO WITH STAMPED CONCRETE, TWO DECKS ON THE RIVER, LOWER AND UPPER DECK OR WATCH THE RIVER FROM THE RECENTLY UPGRADED OUTSIDE EXPANSIVE COVERED PATIO BY PATIO ENCLOSURES OR FROM THE STAMPED CONCRETE SITTING AREA WITH FIREPIT. ALL GREAT VIEWS OF THE RIVER. BEAUTIFUL ADDED WHITE PICKET SURROUNDING FRONT OF PROPERTY AND SIDES WITH EXTRA SECURITY OF THE AUTOMATIC GATE AND ADDED WOOD FENCING ON BOTH SIDES TO THE RIVER! GREAT OPPORTUNITY FOR AN AIRB&B BUSINESS! PREVIOUSLY USED AS AN AIRB&B! YOU WANT PRIVACY OVERLOOKING THE RIVER, THIS IS IT! OVER $125K OF ADDED UPGRADES. $2500 ADT UPGRADED SECURITY SYSTEM! TWO NEWER RIVER LADDERS INSTALLED! UPDATED CARPETING IN MASTER BDRM AND FAMILY RM! NICE BRIGHT AND JUST ASTOUNDING VIEWS FROM PRACTICALLY EVERY ROOM! HISTORICAL DISTRICT OF MARTINDALE! SAN MARCOS ONLY 10 MIN AWAY TO RESTAURANTS, BARS, ETC. AUSTIN IS WITHIN 45 MINUTES OR LESS! NEW BRAUNFELS TO THE SOUTH! AND OF COURSE SAN ANTONIO ONLY AN HOUR AWAY!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maria Wade-Delacruz mwdelacruz@yahoo.com,

    Tuscan Resid. & Invest Realty,

    Bought with:

    Molly Austin, TREC #0590540

    Molly Austin Realty

    , TREC #null

    Source: Central Texas MLS,MLS#: 576115MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Four Rivers Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 X 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 X 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 X 12
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11 X 7
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 16 X 6
    Entry foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 17 X 13
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 18 X 17
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 16 X 11
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 17 X 13
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Electric, 1 Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Some Electric Appliances, Range
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry in Utility Room, Main Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Split Bedrooms, Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Solid Surface Counters
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Attic: Access Only
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,655 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Carport, Oversized
    • Carport spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Water view: River
    • Waterfront features: Other, See Remarks, Water Access
    • Body of water: San Marcos River
    Lot
    • Size: 1.05 Acres
    • Topography: Rolling,Sloping
    Details
    • Parcel number: 28227

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Historic/Antique
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1940

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available, Trash Collection Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: None
    Location
    • Region: Martindale

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/18/2026Pending sale$950,000$574/sqft
    Source: LERA MLS #1854751 Report a problem
    1/15/2026Sold--
    Source: Central Texas MLS #576115 Report a problem
    12/20/2025Contingent$950,000$574/sqft
    Source: LERA MLS #1854751 Report a problem
    6/6/2025Price change$950,000-24%$574/sqft
    Source: LERA MLS #1854751 Report a problem
    4/2/2025Listed for sale$1,250,000+25.1%$755/sqft
    Source: LERA MLS #1854751 Report a problem
    6/5/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Unlock MLS #6893781 Report a problem
    5/26/2024Pending sale$999,000$604/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #6893781 Report a problem
    4/16/2024Price change$999,000-20.1%$604/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #6893781 Report a problem
    3/25/2024Listed for sale$1,250,000+104.1%$755/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #6893781 Report a problem
    3/9/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Unlock MLS #1461512 Report a problem
    2/19/2023Pending sale$612,415$370/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #1461512 Report a problem
    2/15/2023Price change$612,415-9.3%$370/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #1461512 Report a problem
    10/23/2022Price change$675,000-10%$408/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #1461512 Report a problem
    6/20/2022Pending sale$750,000$453/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #1461512 Report a problem
    6/15/2022Listed for sale$750,000$453/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #1461512 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,043 +11.2%$531,310 +11%
    2024$4,534 +21%$478,610 +14%
    2023$3,747 +3%$419,890 +17%
    2022$3,636 +37.9%$358,810 +60.5%
    2021$2,637 $223,510 +11.2%
    2020-- $200,930 +24.8%
    2018$1,962 $161,030 +11.2%
    2017-- $144,860 +18.8%
    2016-- $121,890 -4.2%
    2015-- $127,290 +15.8%
    2014-- $109,910 -7.3%
    2012-- $118,550 +2.5%
    2011-- $115,630 +5.2%
    2010-- $109,880 -0.9%
    2009-- $110,840 +3.1%
    2008-- $107,550 +16%
    2007-- $92,680 +4%
    2006-- $89,140 +3.5%
    2005-- $86,130 +1.2%
    2004-- $85,120 -20.8%
    2003-- $107,410

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 78655