Discover the charm of coastal living in this cozy Cedar Island cottage set on a spacious 3.89-acre lot with Pamlico Sound views and direct access to sandy beaches just a short walk away. Designed for relaxed island living, the home features an open floor plan ideal for entertaining or unwinding after a day on the water. The home offers 2 bedrooms, with a 3-bedroom septic permit, providing flexibility for future expansion. A large enclosed, finished porch with a daybed adds inviting extra living space--perfect for morning coffee, afternoon naps, or hosting guests. The kitchen has granite countertops and stainless steel appliances.. Tile and hardwood floors run throughout the home, blending durability with coastal style. Additional highlights include an outdoor shower--ideal after beach days or boating adventures. Enjoy unparalleled access to the outdoors with sandy beaches and a public boat ramp less than 100 yards away. The surrounding area is a haven for fishing, boating, swimming, hunting, kayaking, or simply relaxing along the shoreline and taking in the coastal breeze. A rare opportunity to own acreage, water views, and beach access in a peaceful island setting--this Cedar Island cottage is the perfect coastal retreat or getaway home.
Pending
Price cut: $25K (3/24)
$300,000
105 Sandy Landing Road, Cedar Island, NC 28520
2beds
800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2015
3.89 Acres Lot
$292,500 Zestimate®
$375/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Pamlico sound viewsGranite countertopsStainless steel appliancesOutdoor shower
- 96 days |
- 759 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jo Ann W Mangum 252-723-3146,
Eddy Myers Real Estate
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100553829
Originating MLS: Carteret County Association of Realtors
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 800
- Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Unpaved
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Porch
Lot
- Size: 3.89 Acres
- Dimensions: 72 x 359 x 444 x 428 x 361
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 840703217844000
- Zoning: unzoned
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Composition, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Other, Pilings
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2015
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $375/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $160,330
- Annual tax amount: $963
- Date on market: 2/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 96 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$292,500
$278,000 - $307,000
$1,568/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Pending sale | $300,000$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $300,000-7.7%$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Price change | $325,000-3%$406/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $335,000+3.1%$419/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000$406/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/26/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $325,000-7.1%$406/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2025 | Listing removed | $350,000$438/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Price change | $350,000-12.5%$438/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $400,000+77.8%$500/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2021 | Sold | $225,000+27.8%$281/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2017 | Sold | $176,000$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $964 -7.1% | $160,330 |
| 2023 | $1,038 +1.6% | $160,330 |
| 2022 | $1,022 | $160,330 |
| 2021 | $1,022 -0.8% | $160,330 |
| 2020 | $1,030 +16.7% | $160,330 +16.4% |
| 2019 | $882 | $137,724 |
| 2017 | $882 +40.8% | $137,724 +20.2% |
| 2016 | $627 | $114,618 +71.3% |
| 2015 | $627 +87.3% | $66,918 +9.8% |
| 2014 | $335 | $60,930 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28520