Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $50,000

    1050 Kilarney Rd, Chesterton, IN 46304

    --beds
    --baths
    0.28Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,716 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,716/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,716/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,716/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,286/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,286/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **Price improvement. This home site is tucked in the middle of one of Northwest Indiana's premier developments, Sand Creek. A neighborhood that exudes life enjoyment while having the privacy of a gated community. Walk or quickly golf cart to the Sand Creek Country Club offering a 27-hole golf course, private dining, pool, tennis courts, gym facility, golf simulator, park, social events and more! Ideally located in Northwest Indiana in the quaint town of Chesterton, near the southern shores of Lake Michigan and just a 50-minute drive from downtown Chicago. Award-winning Duneland School District. The Sand Creek lifestyle awaits you. Soil testing successful and 4000+ sq ft home plans drawn and available for review.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Marinangeli,

    @properties/Christie's Intl RE 219-531-2288

    Bought with:

    Non-Member Agent

    Non-Member MLS Office

    Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 803232MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Property

    Features
    • Pool features: Association, Outdoor Pool, In Ground
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26000000140
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available, Sewer Available, Natural Gas Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Park, Restaurant, Pool, Fitness Center, Golf, Gated, Curbs
    Location
    • Region: Chesterton
    • Subdivision: Sand Creek

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $2,040 annually
    • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Security, Recreation Facilities, Maintenance Grounds, Golf Course, Gated
    • Association name: Sand Creek Homeowners Association
    • Association phone: 219-464-3536

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Other

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/4/2025Sold$50,000-16.7%
    Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #803232 Report a problem
    7/22/2025Pending sale$59,990
    7/17/2025Contingent$59,990
    12/27/2024Price change$59,990-5.5%
    5/6/2024Listed for sale$63,500+6%
    4/19/2024Listing removed--
    Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #522697 Report a problem
    1/2/2023Price change$59,900-4.8%
    11/12/2022Listed for sale$62,900+9.4%
    2/23/2021Sold$57,500-17.7%
    Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #465973 Report a problem
    1/27/2021Contingent$69,900
    1/11/2021Price change$69,900+12.9%
    11/10/2019Listed for sale$61,900
    Source: Seramur Properties, LLC #465973 Report a problem
    8/1/2019Listing removed$61,900
    Source: Seramur Properties, LLC #439925 Report a problem
    4/22/2019Price change$61,900+3.3%
    Source: Seramur Properties, LLC #439925 Report a problem
    7/31/2018Listed for sale$59,900
    Source: Seramur Properties, LLC #439925 Report a problem
    6/30/2018Listing removed$59,900
    Source: Seramur Properties, LLC #414289 Report a problem
    11/1/2016Listed for sale$59,900-3.2%
    Source: Seramur Properties, LLC #403871 Report a problem
    7/30/2016Listing removed$61,900
    Source: CENTURY 21 Alliance Group #375107 Report a problem
    2/1/2016Listed for sale$61,900
    Source: CENTURY 21 Alliance Group #375107 Report a problem
    12/29/2015Pending sale$61,900
    Source: CENTURY 21 Alliance Group #375107 Report a problem
    6/29/2015Listed for sale$61,900
    Source: CENTURY 21 Alliance Group #375107 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,304 +0.7%$57,000 +5%
    2023$1,295 +0.1%$54,300
    2022$1,293 -2.3%$54,300
    2021$1,324 -4.6%$54,300
    2020$1,388 -23.1%$54,300
    2019$1,806 +34.5%$54,300
    2018$1,342 $54,300
    2017$1,342 +9585.4%$54,300 +8950%
    2016$14 -6.5%$600
    2014$15 +13%$600 +20%
    2013$13 +6.7%$500
    2012$12 +53.8%$500 +25%
    2011$8 $400
    2010$8 $400
    2009$8 $400 +33.3%
    2006-- $300
    2005-- $300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46304