Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $499,900

    1050 Strong Rd, Victor, NY 14564

    4beds
    2,771sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    2.7 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rich interior exposed timbersOriginal rustic wood floorsLawn irrigation systemTwo-car attached garageInterior bluetooth lighting systemCustom barnwood cabinetryGeothermal hvac
    An EXTRAORDINARY OPPORTUNITY to live in a***ONE-OF-A-KIND ARCHITECTURAL SHOWPIECE***on 2.7 PRIVATE ACRES designed by RENOWNED ARCHITECT: GEORGE BAKER as his own residence/office (Originally an ENGLISH GAMBREL ROOF HAY BARN & part of THE STRONG ESTATE)- METICULOUSLY CONVERTED into an ARTIST’S PARADISE in 1985 & SHOWCASED on SEVERAL ARCHITECTURAL TOURS. The GENIUS of the DESIGN lies in keeping the feel of the CLASSIC BARN w/ WARM & WHIMSICAL DETAILS & RETAINING THE RICH INTERIOR EXPOSED TIMBERS (exterior walls were insulated & barnwood attached) BLENDING it w/ TODAY’S MODERN AMENITIES like GEO THERMAL HVAC! Upon entry, you’re TOTALLY ENGULFED by the VAST OPEN 1st FLOOR SPACE, ORIGINAL RUSTIC WOOD FLOORS & BREATHTAKING HEIGHT to the CLEAR OPEN 3 STORY TOP w/ ORIGINAL HAY WINCH & IMMENSE 2 STORY WINDOWS on BOTH ENDS providing NATURAL LIGHT & LOVELY VIEWS! The EXHILARATING BEAUTY is PERFECTLY ENHANCED by the ELEGANT, OPEN, CURVED STAIRCASE surrounded by BALCONIES & BRIDGES OVERLOOKING THE MAIN SPACE-The 1st floor offers: FORMAL DINING AREA, CHARMING LIVING AREA, STYLISH POWDER ROOM w/ CUSTOM TILE SINK!! & a WELL DESIGNED OPEN KITCHEN, PERFECT FOR ENTERTAINING, CUSTOM BARNWOOD CABINETRY, OPEN SHELVING & ACCENT LIGHTING! The 2nd floor has a COZY SOUTHWEST INSPIRED PRIMARY SUITE w/ ATTACHED MUST SEE BATH w/ MEXICAN SALTILLO TILE, DUAL VANITIES of CUSTOM TILE & SINKS & ACCENT LIGHTING! The 2nd floor also has a HUGE OFFICE SPACE w/ GREAT VIEWS through QUARTER ROUND WINDOWS (could be another bedroom - in bedroom count). 3rd floor offers 2 ADDITIONAL OPEN BEDROOMS w/ LADDER LOFT BUNKS & another full bath All OVERLOOKING THE MAGNIFICENT CENTER ATRIUM AREA! -The FINISHED WALKOUT LOWER LEVEL is perfect for a media room, office or play room (included in sf) & has a TWO-CAR ATTACHED GARAGE!! Take in the TRANQUIL VIEW on the FABULOUS DECK w/ FIREPIT!! LAWN IRRIGATION SYSTEM & INTERIOR BLUETOOTH LIGHTING SYSTEM!! - SHOWINGS START MON 4/13 & OFFERS DUE MON 4/20 @ NOON–SEE VIDEO–OPEN SUNDAY 4/19 from 1:00 - 3:00 p.m. -
    36 days
    |
    3,078
    |
    233
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus 585-785-2000,

    Christopher Carretta 585-734-3414

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1670473MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, Geothermal, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Water Purifier Owned, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Guest Accommodations, Great Room, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Library, Living/Dining Room, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Loft, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
      • Windows: Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,771
      • Total interior livable area: 2,771 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Other
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Gravel Driveway, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Private Yard, See Remarks
      Lot
      • Size: 2.7 Acres
      • Dimensions: 235 x 466
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Secluded, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3248890260000001003160
      • Special conditions: Estate

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other,See Remarks
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foam Insulation, Frame, Stone, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Victor

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $180/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $280,000
      • Annual tax amount: $9,156
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 36 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,760/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Pending sale$499,900$180/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1670473 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$499,900+73.6%$180/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1670473 Report a problem
        8/18/2003Sold$288,000$104/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $280,000
        2024-- $280,000
        2023-- $280,000
        2022-- $280,000
        2021-- $280,000
        2020-- $280,000
        2019-- $280,000 -10.3%
        2018-- $312,000 +4%
        2017$4,149 $300,000
        2016-- $300,000
        2015-- $300,000
        2014-- $300,000
        2013-- $300,000
        2012-- $300,000 +6.6%
        2011-- $281,400
        2010-- $281,400
        2009-- $281,400
        2008-- $281,400 +1.2%
        2007-- $278,100
        2006-- $278,100 +10.4%
        2005-- $252,000
        2004-- $252,000 +29.2%
        2003-- $195,000
        2002-- $195,000
        2001-- $195,000
        2000-- $195,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14564

        Getting around

        1 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        18 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable