Welcome to a beautifully maintained 1960s home that blends timeless character with modern upgrades. Set on an expansive 1.24-acre lot, this property offers a rare level of privacy, surrounded by mature foliage and natural landscaping that creates a peaceful, retreat-like setting.
The main level features three bedrooms, each enhanced with brand-new carpet, creating a warm and comfortable living space. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the living room, where a cozy fireplace anchors the home, and continues into the dining area with relaxing views of the lush backyard.
The lower level adds versatility with a fourth bedroom and en-suite bath, plus a spacious flex space ideal for a home office, media room, gym, or guest suite. Direct walkout access leads to a generous covered patio, perfect for entertaining or enjoying the surrounding nature.
With an expansive front and backyard, tenants can enjoy outdoor living rarely found in rental properties whether for relaxation, recreation, or simply quiet privacy.
Conveniently located less than 2 minutes from Cox Mill Elementary School and Cox Mill High School, and just minutes from shopping, dining, and daily essentials.
Additional Highlights
Large private lot (well water)
Ongoing remodeling with fresh paint and upgrades
Ideal for long-term tenants seeking space and tranquility
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applicationsSpecial offer
$2,875/mo
1051 Cox Mill Rd, Concord, NC 28027
4beds
1,900sqft
This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available now
Cats, dogs OK
Central air
In unit laundry
Heat pump
What's special
Cozy fireplaceFresh paint and upgradesExpansive front and backyard
- 2 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,900 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Pet Park, Stainless steel appliances
Details
- Parcel number: 46804447290000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Concord
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,875$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listing removed | $2,875$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $2,875-10.9%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2026 | Price change | $3,225+9.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,950+51.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Sold | $380,000-5%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $400,000+92.1%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2024 | Price change | $1,950-7.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2023 | Price change | $2,100-4.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2018 | Sold | $208,275-11.4%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2018 | Price change | $235,000-5.6%$124/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2018 | Listed for sale | $249,000+66%$131/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2006 | Sold | $150,000$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 28027