Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $16K (4/16)
    $559,000

    1052 21st Rd, Fruita, CO 81521

    4beds
    2baths
    2,302sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1902
    4.52 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $243/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    More viewsNew deckDetached carportFloating shelvesOpen feelInterior paintMore natural light
    New Price! Seller's employment requires the move. Great opportunity to own your own land, and have space and privacy with no HOA. Built in 1902 this home has undergone several changes/updates. Previous update was in 1972 and most recent in 2025! Vintage with Farmhouse/Industrial/Modern feel. Concrete countertops, floating shelves, modern kitchen island with butcher block. Amazing what removing the wall between the kitchen and living area did for the floorplan! More natural light, more views and more of an open feel. The main level consists of the kitchen, dining room as well as the living room. Upper level with primary bedroom, 2 guest bedrooms and bathroom. Lower level features, the 4th bedroom, and family room with beautiful wood beams and ceiling along with concrete floors. An additional bathroom plus laundry room complete the lower level. Updated electrical, plumbing and fixtures, interior paint, new deck as well as a Navien boiler/hot water heater are just a few of the updates. All of this situated on an elevated building site with mature trees, 360 degree views and privacy. Detached carport and 3 grain bins for extra storage or fun projects. 4.52 acres with 5 shares of irrigation water and NO HOA!
    105 days
    |
    1,005
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    LORI CHESNICK 970-260-0550,

    CHESNICK REALTY, LLC

    Source: GJARA,MLS#: 20260363

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Mud Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11.9 x 12.9
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11.4 x 13.4
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11.3 x 15.8
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11.6
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.10 x 9.10
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 21.3 x 12.9
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14.8
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 7.8
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14 x 26.5
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Hot Water, Propane
      Cooling
      • Evaporative Cooling
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Solid Surface Counters, Upper Level Primary, Window Treatments, Mud Room, Programmable Thermostat
      • Flooring: Concrete, Hardwood, Linoleum
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: Block,Partial,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,302
      • Total interior livable area: 2,302 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, RV Access/Parking, Shared Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Open
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Propane Tank - Owned
      • Fencing: Partial,Wire
      Lot
      • Size: 4.52 Acres
      • Dimensions: 40 x 210 x 612 x 377*
      • Features: Landscaped, Mature Trees, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 269713200779
      • Zoning description: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Tri-Level
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Metal Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1902
      • Major remodel year: 2025

• Region: Fruita
      • Elevation: 4503

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $243/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $580,610
      • Annual tax amount: $1,643
      • Date on market: 1/29/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$559,000$243/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20260363 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Pending sale$559,000$243/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20260363 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Price change$559,000-2.8%$243/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20260363 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Price change$575,000-2.4%$250/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20260363 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Price change$589,000-1.7%$256/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20260363 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Price change$599,423-3.2%$260/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20260363 Report a problem
        3/16/2026Price change$619,000-3.1%$269/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20260363 Report a problem
        2/26/2026Price change$639,000-0.9%$278/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20260363 Report a problem
        1/30/2026Listed for sale$645,000+31.9%$280/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20260363 Report a problem
        12/13/2024Sold$489,000-2.1%$212/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20243773 Report a problem
        10/21/2024Pending sale$499,500$217/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20243773 Report a problem
        10/11/2024Listed for sale$499,500$217/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20243773 Report a problem
        9/20/2024Pending sale$499,500$217/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20243773 Report a problem
        9/9/2024Price change$499,500-9.1%$217/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20243773 Report a problem
        8/19/2024Listed for sale$549,500-7.6%$239/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20243773 Report a problem
        8/13/2024Listing removed--
        Source: GJARA #20242764 Report a problem
        7/29/2024Price change$595,000-4%$258/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20242764 Report a problem
        7/10/2024Price change$619,900-4.6%$269/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20242764 Report a problem
        6/20/2024Listed for sale$650,000$282/sqft
        Source: GJARA #20242764 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,643 +0.6%$40,930 +22.6%
        2024$1,633 -11%$33,380 -3.6%
        2023$1,834 -0.3%$34,620 +7.1%
        2022$1,839 +85.7%$32,310 -2.8%
        2021$990 $33,230 +54.5%
        2020$990 +11.1%$21,510 -0.7%
        2019$892 $21,660 +10.2%
        2018$892 +16%$19,660
        2017$769 $19,660 -4.8%
        2016$769 -1.4%$20,660
        2015$779 +36.2%$20,660 +19%
        2014$572 $17,360
        2013-- $17,360 -10.7%
        2012$1,115 $19,450
        2011-- $19,450 -30.8%
        2010-- $28,120
        2009-- $28,120 +28.3%
        2008$1,366 -9.9%$21,920
        2007$1,515 +28.2%$21,920 +29.2%
        2006$1,182 -9.3%$16,970
        2005$1,303 +19.6%$16,970 +11.6%
        2004$1,089 -14.7%$15,210 -12.5%
        2003$1,276 +27.6%$17,380 +21%
        2002$1,000 -16.3%$14,360 -6%
        2001$1,194 $15,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 81521