Beautiful 3 bedroom, 2 bath home sitting in prime location on a corner 1 acre lot. No HOA fees and located in North Jackson. Located near the new Pope school as well as gated subdivisions, churches, dining and shopping. Call today to see this beauty. Beautiful 3 bedroom, 2 bath home sitting in prime location on a corner 1 acre lot. No HOA fees and located in North Jackson. Located near the new Pope school as well as gated subdivisions, churches, dining and shopping. Call today to see this beauty.
For sale
$279,900
1053 Ashport Rd, Jackson, TN 38305
3beds
2,241sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
1 Acres Lot
$289,900 Zestimate®
$125/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 469 |
- 20 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Betty A Brown,
Vantage Real Estate Services 731-736-3216
Source: CWTAR,MLS#: 2602205
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 19.0
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 12.0
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 160
- Dimensions: 10.0 x 16.0
Great room
- Level: Main
- Area: 380
- Dimensions: 19.0 x 20.0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 12.0
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 60
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 5.0
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 400
- Dimensions: 25.0 x 16.0
Sun room
- Level: Main
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 14.0
Heating
- Electric, Fireplace(s), Forced Air
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Blown/Textured Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Laminate Counters, Tub Shower Combo
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Blinds
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Masonry, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,241 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Open, Other
- Carport spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Dimensions: 43560
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 033 005.03
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
Condition
- false
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $125/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $209,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,826
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$289,900
$264,000 - $313,000
$2,078/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,900+71.8%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2020 | Sold | $162,900-4.1%$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2019 | Price change | $169,900-10.5%$76/sqft |
Source: Five Star Real Estate Services #190319 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2019 | Price change | $189,900-2.6%$85/sqft |
| 9/17/2019 | Listed for sale | $194,900+116.6%$87/sqft |
| 12/2/1997 | Sold | $90,000+13.9%$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/1994 | Sold | $79,000$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,826 | $52,400 |
| 2024 | $1,826 | $52,400 |
| 2023 | $1,826 | $52,400 |
| 2022 | $1,826 +15.6% | $52,400 +43% |
| 2021 | $1,580 | $36,650 |
| 2020 | $1,580 +83.5% | $36,650 |
| 2019 | $861 -45.5% | $36,650 |
| 2018 | $1,580 +13% | $36,650 +15.5% |
| 2017 | $1,399 | $31,725 |
| 2016 | $1,399 +7.2% | $31,725 |
| 2015 | $1,305 | $31,725 |
| 2014 | $1,305 | $31,725 |
| 2013 | -- | $31,725 -3% |
| 2012 | $1,347 | $32,691 |
| 2011 | $1,347 | $32,691 |
| 2010 | -- | $32,691 -0.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $32,866 +12.7% |
| 2008 | $1,286 | $29,150 |
| 2007 | $1,286 | $29,150 |
| 2006 | $1,286 | $29,150 |
| 2005 | $1,286 -6.2% | $29,150 -0.4% |
| 2004 | $1,370 +11.3% | $29,275 +11.3% |
| 2002 | $1,231 | $26,305 +0.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $26,116 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $104,465 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38305