Ready to move in! No HOA! Recently remodeled 3 bedroom 2 bath house on the lake. Bring your boat and dock it on the covered boat lift. Easy access to the big water. Terraced yard with concrete path to the lake. Big open concept family room, dining and kitchen, with 12-ft cathedral ceiling. Gas fireplace for those cooler days. French doors open onto the screened-in porch with decks on either side. Beautiful views and great for entertaining. Main suite has cathedral ceiling and door opening onto the deck as well as a large walk-in closet and remodeled bath with tiled shower and double sinks. Two additional bedrooms with remodeled bath in between and a large linen closet. Smooth ceilings throughout. Main entrance has a great coat closet. Large detached 1500 sf garage/shop is heated and cooled. There is also an RV hookup and parking area. Two-car carport and additional paved parking area. Ramp for easy handicap accessibility to main door. There is also an in-ground sprinkler system to keep the grass green. New roof; replaced 2026. Realtors are welcomed, call for details.
For sale by owner
$638,000
1053 Ridgewood Dr, Waterloo, SC 29384
3beds
1,556sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1990
1.2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$410/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceCovered boat liftAdditional paved parking areaNew roofDecks on either sideBeautiful viewsTwo additional bedrooms
What the owner loves about this home
Great location on the lake and no HOA!
- 45 days |
- 575 |
- 18 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (864) 200-0524
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air, Gas
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Ceilings 9+ Feet, Open Floor Plan, Countertops Granite, Ceiling Blown
- Flooring: Other, Laminate
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,556 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Carport, Garage - Detached
Features
- Exterior features: Vinyl
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 1.2 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 3390000038
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Roof: Shake / Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Waterloo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $410/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $299,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,639
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,543/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $638,000-7.5%$410/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $690,000$443/sqft |
Source: MLS Of Greenwood Sc Inc. #132977 Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Price change | $690,000-4.2%$443/sqft |
| 9/3/2025 | Price change | $720,000-3.9%$463/sqft |
| 6/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $748,900+127.6%$481/sqft |
| 8/20/2018 | Sold | $329,000$211/sqft |
Source: MLS Of Greenwood Sc Inc. #115747 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2018 | Pending sale | $329,000$211/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ACTION REALTY #115747 Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2018 | Listed for sale | $329,000+13.4%$211/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ACTION REALTY #115747 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2007 | Sold | $290,000$186/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,639 +45.4% | $11,980 |
| 2023 | $1,127 -28.6% | $11,980 |
| 2022 | $1,578 -15.7% | $11,980 -15.9% |
| 2021 | $1,872 | $14,250 |
| 2020 | -- | $14,250 +24.1% |
| 2018 | $1,481 | $11,480 |
| 2017 | -- | $11,480 +15% |
| 2015 | $1,097 | $9,980 |
| 2014 | $1,097 | $9,980 |
| 2013 | $1,097 | $9,980 |
| 2012 | -- | $9,980 |
| 2011 | -- | $9,980 +9.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $9,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29384