Skip main navigation
Sold for $3,000,000
  • $3,000,000

    1053 Whitegate Rd, Wayne, PA 19087

    5beds
    7,640sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    0.88 Acres Lot
    $3,010,000 Zestimate®
    $393/sqft
    $8,182 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,010,000

    $2.83M - $3.19M

    $8,182/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $8,182/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $8,182/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $20,474/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $20,474/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A Masterwork of Refined Living in Prestigious Wayne, PA. Set amid the storied Main Line, this exceptional residence embodies the very finest in East Coast luxury living. Positioned on nearly an acre in the coveted Whitegate enclave, the home offers an impressive 7,640 total square feet of meticulously curated interiors and world-class amenities—creating a sanctuary where sophistication, comfort, and architectural excellence converge. From the moment you arrive, the home’s elevated design reveals itself. Custom Italian Bella Porta Miraquadra Series doors usher you into a world of craftsmanship and impeccable taste. At its heart lies a chef’s kitchen conceived for both culinary artistry and everyday elegance—showcasing executive-grade custom cabinetry, Silestone White Zeus countertops, and a full suite of Sub-Zero, Wolf, and Bosch appliances. A grand 1½-inch butcher-block island stands as the centerpiece, outfitted with a Rohl farmhouse sink, artisan faucets, ambient pendants, a statement chandelier, and luxe details such as an Insta-hot and filtered water system and pot filler. Mosaic glass tilework and custom seating complete this remarkable culinary environment. Entertaining unfolds with ease in the gracious living and dining spaces, each enhanced by bespoke built-ins and designer window treatments. A richly appointed office provides an inspiring setting for work or reflection, while the sun-splashed conservatory offers a peaceful vantage point to take in the home’s serene surroundings. Three fireplaces—including one positioned poolside—infuse the home with warmth, ambiance, and architectural character. The primary suite is a haven of pure indulgence. Custom wardrobe cabinetry, a tailored dressing table, and a private balcony overlooking the pool create an atmosphere of serene elegance. The spa-inspired ensuite bath boasts heated marble floors and a custom steam shower with multi-massage heads—an everyday retreat reminiscent of a boutique luxury spa. Secondary bedrooms continue the home’s elevated aesthetic with dual vanities and exquisitely finished custom showers. For the automobile connoisseur or hobbyist, the property includes an attached 3-car garage paired with an additional two-story, 2-car structure. Outdoors, the estate reveals its resort-style amenities and a series of exquisite upgrades designed for luxurious living and exceptional entertaining. The expansive exterior patio is anchored by Silver Tumbled Travertine paver decking and elevated by Dolce Vita leathered marble counters. Artisanal Vihara Ehex Silk and Falling Star Sleek Ceylon wall tiles create a striking visual backdrop, while a GE Monogram grill and burner, custom built-in fireplace, and integrated pizza oven offer an unrivaled alfresco culinary experience. A sophisticated pool with retractable cover, a well-appointed pool house, and a handcrafted stone bar further enhance the outdoor oasis. Completing the grounds is a private park complete with tennis and basketball courts, a playground, and manicured green space for recreation and relaxation. The heated granite cobblestone driveway adds both elegance and functionality, ensuring a grand approach in every season. The lower level extends the home’s entertaining prowess with a custom bar—enhanced in 2020 with new appliances—a climate-controlled wine cellar, dedicated home gym, and an immersive theater room designed for cinematic experiences. Offering five spacious bedrooms and six luxurious baths, this residence is the epitome of harmonious living. Additional comforts include central air, a stately fireplace, and a thoughtfully planned laundry suite. 1053 Whitegate Road stands as a statement of luxury, lifestyle, and legacy—an extraordinary opportunity to acquire one of Wayne’s most distinguished properties in the heart of the Main Line.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bill Deery 484-752-0730,

    Compass RE,

    Listing Team: Deery Hewitt Team, Co-Listing Team: Deery Hewitt Team,Co-Listing Agent: Laura Hewitt 610-400-5951,

    Compass RE

    Bought with:

    joanne Winning, RS187983L

    RE/MAX Services

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2171992MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 416 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 26
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 288 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 18
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 270 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 18
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 270 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 18
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 240 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 15
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 13
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 11
    Bathroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 X 12
    Breakfast room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 16
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 255 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 X 15
    Exercise room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 406 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 29 X 14
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 506 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23 X 22
    Foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 15
    Game room
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 580 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20 X 29
    Laundry
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 112 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7 X 16
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 324 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18 X 18
    Media room
    • Level: Lower
    Mud room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 18
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 306 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 X 18
    Other
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 255 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 17
    Other
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 76 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 X 4
    Recreation room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 1932 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 42 X 46
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 14
    Features
    • 2 Story Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Heated, Luxury Vinyl, Marble, Ceramic Tile
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 7,640
    • Total interior livable area: 7,640 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 5,602
    • Finished area below ground: 2,038

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Faces Front, Oversized, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Attached, Detached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 5
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.88 Acres
    • Dimensions: 100.00 x 0.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 580020828363
    • Zoning: R1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2003

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,400 annually
    • Amenities included: Common Grounds, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$3,000,000$393/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2171992 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Pending sale$3,000,000$393/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2171992 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Listed for sale$3,000,000$393/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2171992 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Listing removed$3,000,000$393/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2163144 Report a problem
    1/16/2026Pending sale$3,000,000+203.3%$393/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2163144 Report a problem
    8/13/2003Sold$989,000$129/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$25,871 +6.9%$799,490
    2024$24,198 $799,490
    2023$24,198 +6.4%$799,490
    2022$22,748 +3.2%$799,490
    2021$22,044 +2.2%$799,490
    2020$21,570 +4.2%$799,490
    2019$20,705 +1.8%$799,490
    2018$20,337 +3.5%$799,490
    2017$19,649 $799,490
    2016$19,649 +3.8%$799,490
    2015$18,925 +1.6%$799,490
    2014$18,629 +2.2%$799,490
    2013$18,229 +1.3%$799,490
    2012$17,989 +8.3%$799,490
    2011$16,617 +3.8%$799,490
    2010$16,007 +5%$799,490 +1.9%
    2009$15,239 +2.9%$784,660
    2008$14,808 +3.1%--
    2007$14,367 +4.1%--
    2006$13,802 +8.5%--
    2005$12,726 +7.8%--
    2004$11,803 +1417.1%--
    2003$778 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19087