Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Listed by: Windermere Real Estate/HLC
    Bought with: Epique Realty
    $990,000

    10535 NE 196th Street, Bothell, WA 98011

    4beds
    1,850sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    8,459.35 Square Feet Lot
    $990,100 Zestimate®
    $535/sqft
    $4,947 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $990,100

    $921,000 - $1.07M

    $4,947/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,947/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,947/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,853/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,853/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Exceptional Bothell rambler in an unbeatable location — just behind Maywood Hills Elementary and moments to downtown shops, dining, parks, and riverfront trails. This 4-bedroom, 2-bath home delivers instant curb appeal with a classic white picket fence, fresh professional landscaping, and inviting outdoor living spaces. Inside, the spacious open-concept layout seamlessly connects living, dining, and family rooms — ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Real hardwood floors throughout and two wood-burning fireplaces add warmth and character. Private primary suite with full bath. True laundry room. Large 2-car garage. Quiet dead-end street. Extensive recent updates include fresh interior paint, updated shared bath, new microwave, new garbage disposal, new backyard fence, painted front porch. Major systems already handled: 50-year roof (2007), 6-year water heater, serviced gas furnace, and updated windows. Move-in ready, thoughtfully maintained, and perfectly located — this is the total package.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashley Farrington,

    Windermere Real Estate/HLC

    Bought with:

    Melissa Cook, 25003262

    Epique Realty

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2486014MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Gas, Water Heater Location: Garage
    Features
    • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl Plank
    • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 2, Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,850
    • Total interior livable area: 1,850 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached Garage
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Covered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Main
    • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Water Heater
    Lot
    • Size: 8,459 sqft
    • Features: Curbs, Dead End Street, Paved, Sidewalk, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Fully, Gas Available
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5257000030
    • Zoning: R 8400
    • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: 1 Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • Year built: 1968
    • Major remodel year: 1968

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Company: PSE
    • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: City of Bothell
    • Water: Public, Company: City of Bothell

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Bothell
    • Subdivision: Maywood Hills

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Cumulative days on market: 4 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Sold$990,000+4.2%$535/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2486014 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Pending sale$950,000$514/sqft
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$950,000+352.4%$514/sqft
    4/15/1999Sold$209,990+27.3%$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/10/1993Sold$165,000$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,573 +14.9%$906,000 +19.5%
    2023$7,464 -9.8%$758,000 -19.8%
    2022$8,275 +11.6%$945,000 +37.4%
    2021$7,413 +9.2%$688,000 +18.6%
    2020$6,786 +2.5%$580,000 +0.9%
    2019$6,619 +9.4%$575,000 +3.8%
    2018$6,052 +11.7%$554,000 +16.6%
    2017$5,418 +33.7%$475,000 +10.2%
    2016$4,053 $431,000 +4.9%
    2015$4,053 $411,000 +17.4%
    2014$4,053 $350,000 +9%
    2013$4,053 $321,000 +15.9%
    2012-- $277,000 -3.1%
    2011-- $286,000 -6.5%
    2010-- $306,000
    2009-- $306,000 +0.7%
    2007-- $304,000 +6.7%
    2006-- $285,000 +6.7%
    2005-- $267,000 +29%
    2001$2,859 +5.6%$207,000 +10.1%
    2000$2,708 $188,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 98011