Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,468,800
  • $2,468,800

    10537 Rountree Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90064

    3beds
    1,736sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1938
    6,250.86 Square Feet Lot
    $2,469,200 Zestimate®
    $1,422/sqft
    $6,364 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,469,200

    $2.25M - $2.72M

    $6,364/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,364/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,364/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $15,879/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $15,879/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Set on one of Cheviot Hills' most desirable tree lined streets, this charming 3 bed, 1.5 bath single-level home offers a classic cottage feel with a thoughtful and versatile layout, enhanced by vaulted ceilings, built-ins, and plantation shutters throughout. Lush landscaping creates beautiful curb appeal and a welcoming first impression. The front living room, centered around a fireplace, sets the tone for the home's warmth and character. Just beyond, a separate dining room provides a dedicated space for both everyday living and entertaining. The adjacent family room, also featuring a fireplace, offers an additional gathering area and opens to a bright sunroom, creating a natural extension of the living space. The three bedrooms are well positioned, with two located together and a third set privately toward the rear of the home, offering flexibility for guests or a home office. The kitchen connects easily to the main living areas, while a finished garage adds valuable bonus space ideal for a game room, office, gym, creative studio or potential for a future ADU. The backyard features an open patio and a grassy area, offering space for outdoor dining, entertaining, and play. This property presents an opportunity to enjoy as-is or thoughtfully update over time in one of the Westside's most established neighborhoods. It is also located within the highly sought-after Overland Elementary School District.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lauren Ravitz DRE # 01352397 310-600-4581,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties 310-207-7080

    Bought with:

    Kristian Bonk, DRE # 01466159

    Estate Properties

    Rory Posin, DRE # 01030819

    Estate Properties

    Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26673119MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Area
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Built-Ins
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Decorative, Living Room, Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,736
    • Total interior livable area: 1,736 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6,250 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50 x 125
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 4318010027
    • Zoning: LAR1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1938

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Alarm System
    Location
    • Region: Los Angeles

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$2,468,800+23.7%$1,422/sqft
    Source: CLAW #26673119 Report a problem
    4/27/2026Pending sale$1,995,000$1,149/sqft
    Source: CLAW #26673119 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Contingent$1,995,000$1,149/sqft
    Source: CLAW #26673119 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Listed for sale$1,995,000+395.7%$1,149/sqft
    Source: CLAW #26673119 Report a problem
    4/25/1996Sold$402,500$232/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,682 +0.8%$699,884 +2%
    2024$8,609 +1.9%$686,162 +2%
    2023$8,450 +4.7%$672,709 +2%
    2022$8,067 +1.3%$659,519 +2%
    2021$7,963 -1%$646,589 +1%
    2020$8,042 $639,960 +2%
    2019$8,042 +5.6%$627,413 +2%
    2018$7,618 $615,111 +2%
    2017$7,618 +2.2%$603,051 +2%
    2016$7,456 +2.4%$591,228 +1.5%
    2015$7,282 +5.6%$582,348 +6.8%
    2014$6,896 $545,451 +2.5%
    2012-- $532,341 +2%
    2011-- $521,904 +0.8%
    2010-- $518,004 -0.2%
    2009-- $519,236 +2%
    2008-- $509,056 +2%
    2007-- $499,076 +2%
    2006-- $489,291
    2005-- $489,291 +4%
    2004-- $470,293 +1.9%
    2003-- $461,674 +2%
    2002-- $452,622 +4%
    2000-- $435,048

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Cheviot Hills