Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $440,000

    1054 Sandy Springs Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    3beds
    1,835sqft
    Modular
    Built in 2002
    6.39 Acres Lot
    $439,900 Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $2,335 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $439,900

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,335/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,335/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,335/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,557/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,557/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful, country living - it doesn't get better than this! Sweet cape cod with a covered front porch is the perfect place to call home. The main level includes the primary bedroom with en-suite bathroom, living room, kitchen with island, dining area, half-bath, laundry and a large back deck that's just begging for a grill! The upstairs includes two more bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a small hobby/storage room. The house has a brand new roof too! Do you want to operate your own auto repair shop? Or, perhaps you have a large RV you want to keep in a garage? The large, insulated 40x60' building with three roll-up doors has so much potential! This property has a total of 6.39 acres, which is comprised of two separate parcels and includes a lovely small stream! A horse has been kept here in the past. With work, the pasture could be restored. The 40x60' building could potentially be retrofitted as a horse facility. There are so many possibilities! 18 minutes to Tryon International Equestrian Center! Call today for your appointment! *Spectrum internet has just been installed down Sandy Springs Road - Cable internet is available!*

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Laura Peek gaspersonpeek.laura@gmail.com,

    Gasperson-Peek Realty,

    Ray Gasperson,

    Gasperson-Peek Realty

    Bought with:

    Darlene Fouts

    NorthGroup Real Estate LLC

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4313352MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Hall, Inside, Main Level
    Features
    • Soaking Tub, Kitchen Island
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,835
    • Total interior livable area: 1,835 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,835
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Garage Shop, Keypad Entry, RV Access/Parking, Garage on Main Level
    • Garage spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
    • Exterior features: Storage
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Partial
    • Waterfront features: Creek/Stream
    Lot
    • Size: 6.39 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Green Area, Level, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Auto Shop, Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
    • Parcel number: P13259 & P13265

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Installed
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane, Wired Internet Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rutherfordton
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Gravel, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$440,000-12%$240/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4313352 Report a problem
    10/30/2025Listed for sale$499,900$272/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,670 +9.8%$307,745 +34.2%
    2024$1,522 +1.5%$229,355
    2023$1,499 +3.2%$229,355
    2022$1,453 +3.3%$229,355
    2021$1,407 +29.2%$229,355 +37.9%
    2020$1,089 +3.3%$166,269
    2019$1,054 +13.5%$166,269
    2018$929 -2.7%$166,269 -1.1%
    2017$954 -6.5%$168,075
    2016$1,021 +7%$168,075
    2015$954 --
    2014$954 --
    2013$954 +1.2%--
    2011$943 --
    2010$943 --
    2009-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28139