Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $9.1K (5/13)
    $224,900

    1055 Varner Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15227

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    7,222.25 Square Feet Lot
    $221,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Recessed lighting in lr
    Fantastic opportunity to own the updated 2Br home. Looking for a starter home or to downsize this home is Move-In ready. Recent upgrades include New Kitchen - 2023, Bathroom - 2025, Interior / Exterior French Drain - 2021, Roof / Gutters - 2022, Shed - 2023 Repaired Concrete Patio - 2020, Refinished Hardwood Floors - 2020, Replaced 2 Block Windows in basement, Recessed Lighting in LR. Level backyard with area for fire pit. Home is located in the Baldwin-Whitehall School District Sellers had Radon test done in 2020 and passed at 1.4. It is available to view.
    29 days
    |
    1,315
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Walt Parker 412-831-0100,

    BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY 412-831-0100

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1748360MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
      Features
      • Window Treatments
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 7,222.25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 29 x 18 x 16 x 114 x 56 x 135
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0247F00162000000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1957

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Pittsburgh

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $135,500
      • Annual tax amount: $4,993
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $221,200

        $210,000 - $232,000

        $1,418/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Price change$224,900-3.9%
        Source: WPMLS #1748360 Report a problem
        5/3/2026Price change$234,000-2.1%
        Source: WPMLS #1748360 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$239,000+54.3%
        Source: WPMLS #1748360 Report a problem
        4/30/2020Sold$154,900
        Source: WPMLS #1431615 Report a problem
        3/9/2020Pending sale$154,900
        Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY #1431615 Report a problem
        1/8/2020Listed for sale$154,900+11.4%
        3/30/2017Listing removed$139,000
        Source: Keller Williams - Pittsburgh South #1250321 Report a problem
        11/13/2016Price change$139,000-6.7%
        10/28/2016Listed for sale$149,000+98.7%
        10/1/2001Sold$75,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,976 +9.6%$135,500
        2024$4,539 +608.2%$135,500
        2023$641 $135,500
        2022$641 +39.1%$135,500 +39.1%
        2021$461 +25.2%$97,400 +22.7%
        2020$368 -2%$79,400
        2019$376 -48.3%$79,400
        2018$727 -67.8%$79,400
        2017$2,255 +500.4%$79,400
        2016$376 -82.5%$79,400
        2015$2,143 +537.3%$79,400
        2014$336 $79,400 -3.6%
        2013-- $82,400 +14.9%
        2012-- $71,700
        2011-- $71,700
        2010-- $71,700
        2009-- $71,700
        2008-- $71,700
        2007-- $71,700
        2006-- $71,700
        2005-- $71,700
        2004-- $71,700 -17.3%
        2003-- $86,700
        2002-- $86,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 15227

          Getting around

          56 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          41 / 100
          Some Transit
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable