This delightful two-story home offers timeless character and modern updates. Step inside to discover beautiful hardwood floors that flow throughout much of the main level, adding warmth and classic appeal. The main floor features a spacious living room perfect for relaxing or entertaining, along with a formal dining room ideal for family gatherings and holidays. The kitchen has been beautifully updated with sleek granite countertops, large island, durable tile flooring, and fresh finishes that make meal prep a pleasure. A conveniently located full bathroom and laundry room complete the main level, offering everyday ease and functionality. Upstairs, you’ll find three large bedrooms, all boasting hardwood floors. The primary bedroom includes the added convenience of an attached half bath. Additional highlights include an attached one-car garage for protected parking and storage. The home sits on a large corner lot, providing extra outdoor space, great curb appeal, and excellent visibility. Whether you’re a first-time buyer looking for character or someone seeking a low-maintenance home with updates already in place, this property delivers outstanding value. With its central location, you’ll enjoy easy access to local amenities, schools, and community events. Don’t miss this opportunity to own a piece of small-town charm with modern comforts.
For sale
Price cut: $2.4K (5/13)
$142,500
120 S Walnut St, Assumption, IL 62510
3beds
1,556sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1900
8,800 Square Feet Lot
$138,500 Zestimate®
$92/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large islandAttached one-car garageLarge corner lotGreat curb appealExcellent visibilityLaundry roomExtra outdoor space
- 20 days |
- 641 |
- 57 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Adam Jeffrey Home:217-827-7102,
Craggs REALTORS, Inc.
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043335
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13ft 0in x 15ft 0in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 15ft 0in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 11ft 6in x 12ft 0in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 6in x 11ft 6in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 6in x 13ft 6in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14ft 0in x 15ft 0in
Main level
- Area: 822
Upper level
- Area: 734
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,556
- Total interior livable area: 1,556 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
Lot
- Size: 8,800 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 55 x 160
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 01200221000600
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $92/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $129,117
- Annual tax amount: $3,109
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 23 days
Estimated market value
$138,500
$132,000 - $145,000
$1,070/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $142,500-1.7%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $144,900+5%$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2025 | Listing removed | $138,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Price change | $138,000-6.8%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Price change | $148,000-3.2%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2025 | Price change | $152,900-1.3%$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Price change | $154,900-3.1%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $159,900+32.1%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2023 | Sold | $121,000+5.2%$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $115,000+22.5%$74/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2021 | Sold | $93,900-1.1%$60/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2021 | Pending sale | $94,900$61/sqft |
Source: CIBR #6211031 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2021 | Listed for sale | $94,900$61/sqft |
Source: CIBR #6211031 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2021 | Pending sale | $94,900$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $94,900+493.1%$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2015 | Sold | $16,000+39.6%$10/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2015 | Pending sale | $11,460$7/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Reid Baugher Realty #4409093 Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2015 | Listed for sale | $11,460-16.7%$7/sqft |
| 6/23/2015 | Listing removed | $13,752$9/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Reid Baugher Realty #449093 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2015 | Price change | $13,752-5.3%$9/sqft |
| 6/16/2015 | Price change | $14,516+1351.6%$9/sqft |
| 6/5/2015 | Price change | $1,000-93.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2015 | Price change | $14,516+1351.6%$9/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Reid Baugher Realty #4405087 Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2015 | Price change | $1,000-93.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2015 | Price change | $14,516$9/sqft |
| 4/11/2015 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,109 +6.1% | $43,039 +6.7% |
| 2023 | $2,929 +482.1% | $40,333 +143.6% |
| 2022 | $503 +8.5% | $16,558 +4.2% |
| 2021 | $464 +0.2% | $15,883 |
| 2020 | $463 -3.1% | $15,883 -0.5% |
| 2019 | $478 +12.1% | $15,963 +44.5% |
| 2018 | $426 +7.9% | $11,046 +3.8% |
| 2017 | $395 -55.6% | $10,637 +2% |
| 2016 | $890 +155.4% | $10,429 +4.1% |
| 2015 | $348 -57.5% | $10,015 +2.2% |
| 2014 | $819 +0.2% | $9,804 -37.7% |
| 2013 | $818 +0.9% | $15,744 |
| 2011 | $810 | $15,744 +7.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $14,707 |
| 2009 | $707 | $14,707 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62510