Welcome home to peaceful country living just outside Stonington! Nestled on approximately 2 acres, this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers the perfect blend of space, comfort, and privacy. Step inside to find fresh updates including new flooring, a warm inviting layout centered around a cozy fireplace perfect for relaxing evenings. You’ll love the custom, uniquely designed ceilings throughout the home, adding character and charm you won’t find just anywhere. The home is equipped with central air, propane heat, city water service, and a brand new septic system being installed now. A basement provides additional storage or potential for future expanded living space. Enjoy the outdoors from your back deck, ideal for entertaining, grilling, or simply taking in the quiet surroundings. Additional exterior features include a detached 1 car garage and additional gravel parking. A private drive adds to the secluded feel, making this property a true retreat from the everyday hustle. If you’ve been searching for space, style, and country charm all in one this is it!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/17)
$234,900
2034 N 1800 East Rd, Stonington, IL 62567
3beds
1,608sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1900
1.96 Acres Lot
$240,300 Zestimate®
$146/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Propane heatWarm inviting layoutAdditional gravel parkingCentral air
- 20 days |
- 899 |
- 60 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephanie Zepin Pref:217-823-0925,
Craggs REALTORS, Inc.
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043113
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15ft 1in x 11ft 6in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 13ft 7in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9ft 1in x 14ft 2in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14ft 1in x 11ft 11in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 8in x 23ft 11in
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 5ft 1in x 10ft 3in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 6in x 23ft 3in
Main level
- Area: 1608
Heating
- Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range Hood, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Solid Surface Counter, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,608
- Total interior livable area: 1,608 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 1.96 Acres
- Dimensions: 140 x 610.4
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 16092230000101
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Stonington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $146/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $147,204
- Annual tax amount: $1,271
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 32 days
Estimated market value
$240,300
$228,000 - $252,000
$974/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Price change | $234,900-2.1%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,900+439.1%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2021 | Sold | $44,500$28/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,272 -4.5% | $49,068 +6.7% |
| 2023 | $1,331 -3.7% | $45,966 +9.9% |
| 2022 | $1,383 +0.1% | $41,840 |
| 2021 | $1,381 -20.5% | $41,840 +36.5% |
| 2020 | $1,738 -18.5% | $30,657 |
| 2019 | $2,132 +2.2% | $30,657 +3.5% |
| 2018 | $2,086 +3.5% | $29,626 +4.5% |
| 2017 | $2,015 +14.7% | $28,343 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,757 +2.7% | $27,787 +4.1% |
| 2015 | $1,711 +1.3% | $26,681 +2.1% |
| 2014 | $1,690 +36.1% | $26,120 +4.7% |
| 2013 | $1,242 -0.5% | $24,940 |
| 2011 | $1,248 | $24,940 |
| 2010 | -- | $24,940 -4.7% |
| 2009 | $1,305 | $26,176 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62567